Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk mirroring with NT Workstation

Posted on 1998-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
With Windows NT Server you can easily install a mirrored Disk volume with Disk Administrator. But the corresponding commands are missed on NT Worstations Disk Administrator. How can I enable my Workstation to mirror Disks?
0
Comment
Question by:TSchissler
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1785785
You can use the FTDisk program from the NTS Resource Kit. It will allow you to make a mirrorset on a NTW.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1785786
You'll also have to start the FTDISK device from control panel.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phillydee
ID: 1785787
Blimey, I never knew you could do that.

Cool :)

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1785788
The functionality (FTDISK) is present in both Wksn and Server.  The only difference is that Disk Administrator checks to see if it is running on Wksn, if it is, it disables the menu options that are present on server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1785789
Is someone going to post this as an answer?
Is TSchlisser going to comment?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 600 total points
ID: 1785790
You can use the FTDisk program from the NTS Resource Kit. It will allow you to make a mirrorset on a NTW.
0