?
Solved

Conflicts

Posted on 1998-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello

I have a NIC which was working just fine under IRQ 5 and IO address 320.

I have installed a Creative SB (CT2770) and Windows found it under IRQ 10 and IO Address 220 and 338.

Windows finds no conflicts.

Now the SB works and the NIC does not.
If I pull out the SB then the NIC will work.

Any ideas what to do?

Saar Carmi
0
Comment
Question by:saar2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 280 total points
ID: 1137480
The nic needs to have 20 bytes of i/o and you are only giving it 18 your nic is at 320 and sound at 338 Change the i/o of the nic to 300 and give it a shot. You will also have change it in device manager to reflect the change to the card.  This is the only possible place that your conflict can take place. Also make sure you go into bios and make irq available to isa and not pnp.
If your card is set to use pnp disable it and assign static values to it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1137481
This is an old 486 ... It does not support P&P :-)

I will search for the card's config program and try it...

Thanks,
Saar



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137482
Also, if the NIC can be re-configured, try a different IRQ.
The soundcard wants IRQ5 to make it compatible with Dos programs that may try to use it.
You may find an envirnment setting in your autoexec.bat file that can be changed.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1137483
Try to set the NIC card to IRQ9 and Sound card for IRQ5.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1137484
Changing the IO Address was the solution.

Thanks.

Saar.

0