Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access, Oracle or SQL Server

Posted on 1998-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I'm going to write a DB application with VB4-32bit. There are about 30 users for this application. It performs some common business stuff such as stock keeping, invioice, PO, SO, Quotation, AP/AR, etc..

1) Which DB is the  best for my situation ?Access, Oracle or SQL Server.
2) Any third-party (Not Microsoft or Oracle, their comparsion are not neutral) website shows the comparsion between these DBs ?
0
Comment
Question by:HenryChanE
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brunchey
ID: 1466138
IF price is not an option then this is a no brainer SQL Server would probably be the best choice.  But if this is an application that may soon have to have many more than 30 users and have to scale much larger than that Oracle may be your option.  Right now Oracle's db Engine smokes SQL Server's for databases that start to get to about 5 gigs or higher, but the price you have to pay for Oracle is substantial, it does cost alot more for the license.  Basically access is out of the question in my opinion because it does not offer the power that you can get with Oracle or SQL Server, not to mention it seems to be much more fragile meaning it tends to become corrupt more often. This web site is devoted to database stuff, seems sort of neutral, but i suppose everything is open to interpretation.
http://www.dbmsmag.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1466139
I second brunchey that Access is out of the question. Anything beyond ten users gets dicey. If price is no option, Oracle is the best. Oracle is much more expensive, but will perform better on any particular server. SQL Server, however, give a lot of "bang for the buck." I have small workgroups (<10 users) running on single processor Pentium 100s. Large groups work well on multi-processor servers. One note with either Oracle or SQL Server: put more RAM on your server than you think you would ever use. It is a cheap investment with great paybacks in performance.

With the number of users you are proposing, and the type of application, performance is something you can buy with hardware. Which is the absolute best? Oracle, hands down. You need to decide whether the extra cost is worth it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mshowell earned 120 total points
ID: 1466140
The best db to use is the one supported by a package already written to do what you plan.  There are several General accounting packages that give you the complete source to modify with all the functionality you listed, written in
VB4 or 5, works with SQL Server (I agree, you don't want to use access for 30+ users, and you won't get the 5+ Gigs with only 30 users generally for oracle), and they will only cost you pennies compared to the time it will take you to write only the most basic of functionality.  I can know of 2 right off hand that are less than $5k complete with distribution rights.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HenryChanE
ID: 1466141
mshowell,
  It seems that SQL Server is the best out of three. Can you give me some contact info. about the Accounting package source code? I've just heard about "Intech Software"(www.generaloffice.com), but it's fit my needs very much. THANKS !
0