Solved

Wobbly Mouse

Posted on 1998-07-18
5
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My Windows 98 was working fine until I let someone use it in my absence. Now my mouse pointer is no longer pixel-accurate.

It jumps 2, sometimes 3 or 4 pixels at a time no matter how slowly I move the mouse.

Furthermore, as I move it around the screen, it "wobbles", and a ghost image appears in front and behind the pointer. The faster I move it, the further away from the real pointer these ghost pointers move. Moving fast diagonally, a ghost image of a pointer follows the real pointer, which is preceded by another ghost image which wobbles violently left and right.

* I have since bought a MS Intellimouse with wheel and installed the Intellimouse software but to no effect.

* I have checked and MOUSE TRAILS are NOT on!

* I have tried re-installing Win98 over the top of my existing installation. During the setup screens the mouse operates normally but after setup completes it has the same problems.

Short of a complete re-format and re-install, what can possibly be wrong?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:trekart
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 120 total points
Comment Utility
Remove your Display Drivers. Install SVGA drivers. This may solve your problem of GHOST Images. TO reduce the speed of your mouse go to control panel-> Mouse.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
Comment Utility
You have any other serial devices that could be conflicting with the COM port you're using the mouse with, eg, Modem?  Right-click on My Computer, select properties|Device manager.  Right-click the root 'Computer' node on the tree.  Look for devices mapped to 0x3f8..3ff, 0x2f8..2ff, or devices using INT3 or INT4 other than your mouse.


0
 

Author Comment

by:trekart
Comment Utility
Warmcat,

I have checked the info you specified, and 3f8..3ff is mapped to COM1 as is INT4, where my mouse is.

2f8..2ff and INT 3 is mapped to COM2 where I have nothing, so this seems to be correct?

Should I swap these settings around?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
Comment Utility
Hi Trekkie, the information you report sounds fine.  I have myself once had a similar problem to this... those 'ghost' pointers are nothing to do with 'trails'... they are corrupted pointer coordinates.

What kind of video card and sound card do you have?  Most modern video cards have special hardware to overlay the mouse pointer without actually writing the pointer bitmap to the main video memory.  It may be the poisitioning of this image that is being corrupted, not the data from the mouse/mouse driver.

If you can, try to boot in SAFE mode, which uses vanilla drivers, and see if the problem still exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trekart
Comment Utility
Hi Warmcat,

Unfortunatly I cannot boot into safe mode due to the fact my Windows system is stored on a SCSI drive on a non-booting SCSI controller, so the drivers I load in config.sys to mount the drive don't get loaded so safe mode fails!!

However, my graphics card is a Matrox Millenium 2 and my sound card is an AWE64. The first thing I did was to reinstall my graphics drivers, but I suspect my only solution might be a clean install.

Thanks for the info!
0