Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 95start up

Posted on 1998-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Turning on my computer, the display goes through the moitions of starting up windows 95,(displays window 95 screen) however it does not go into win 95 until I prompt the c: drive in ms-dos to c:\win. How do I get ms-dos to do it atoumatically?
0
Comment
Question by:jadar
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1757184
set your MSDOS.SYS TO

[Options]
BootGUI=1

C:\>ATTRIB -S -R -H -A MSDOS.SYS [enter then]
EDIT MSDOS.SYS  [enter, make the change then]

C:\>ATTRIB +S +R +H +A MSDOS.SYS [enter]

Reboot

Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757185
jadar,
Remove any floppy from its drive and reboot.
What happens then?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1757186
::))
Good Ralph.

Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757187
Too simple, Bud?
Yours is a good answer if my comment is wrong, though.
jadar, let us know something......
Regards
0