?
Solved

two keyboards with tha same computer

Posted on 1998-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to use two keyboards with the same
computer ? If so how ?

Any opinion ?

Levente
slv@mcse.hu
0
Comment
Question by:Levente
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1137489
You can buy switch boxes for keyboards. I have one that has inputs for the keyboard and for monitors. I use mine to have one keyboard shared between two machines, but there is no reason it couldn't be used to hook up two keyboards. Is this what you mean or did you want to use both at the same time?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1137490
A computer running UNIX (or LINUX) is an example
of one-computer-with-many-keyboards-and-displays.

Why do you want an additional keyboard?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 400 total points
ID: 1137491
Yes, it is possible to use 2 keyboards on one system.

I use this regularly on a compaq laptop, and it works.  The keyboards are synchronous, if you press caps-lock then both caps-lock lights are switched on.

This laptop is specially designed for this kind of usage, but other systems may work as well if you connect a ps/2 keyboard (with the small mini-din connector) on a ps/2 mouse port.

If you want to connect a mouse also, you need a serial mouse.

Joopv

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Levente
ID: 1137492
Joopv,

Thanx for your answer. Is it really that easy to use the second keyboard at the same time as to plug it into a ps/2 port !?! In case of a desktop computer do I need any other special hardware or software for the second keyboard ?

Regards,
Levente
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andyshinsel
ID: 1137493
You might be able to use a Y connector and take out the timing chip in the second keyboard, but i am not sure this will work, i just think i remembered something like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Levente
ID: 1137494
Joopv,

Thanx for your hint. I'll give it a try,

Levente
0