Solved

Reinstalling Win.95

Posted on 1998-07-18
7
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have just reformatted my C drive successfully; I have original boot disk and Win95 on C.D.. What are steps to install  Win95?
0
Comment
Question by:possum1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1019891
err...  boot from the dikette?

If it doesn't work, ger a driver for your CDROM, install it in the CONFIG.SYS on the diskette, copy MSCDEX.EXE to the diskette (if not there already), invoke MSCDEX from AUTOEXEC.BAT, boot from the diskette and run SETUP or INSTALL from the CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1019892
you could use the installer that came with your comp to install win95 or if you have a product recovery type diskette or cd that came w/ comp, u can use that. what type of computer do u have?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1019893
if u have ibm aptiva i can help you because i've reinstalled win95 on it about 2 or 3 times this summer. otherwise, sorry.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cbarton earned 100 total points
ID: 1019894
Boot up your PC with the diskette.  Go to the D: drive and type Setup.  It is a pretty straight forward install, it shouldn't be any trouble
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1019895
practicing cut-and-paste cbarton?
0
 

Author Comment

by:possum1
ID: 1019896
Thanks for clear and concise answer; only thing I would like to add - those of us who are not familiar with DOS commands (the "Windows generation"), could use specifics on the exact command to use for implementation.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1019897
possum1, since Win95 (or Win98) runs on top of DOS 7 (or 7.1) it never hurts to get familiar with the "DOS commands".
0