Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't open project

Posted on 1998-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When I tried to reopen (it worked before) the project I was working on, Delphi just stopped, all I got was an empty edit screen. The problem seems to be that I can't open the (it's a small project) *.pas file when the *.dfm file is also in the directory. (opening the pas file will only work when it's in another directory). What could the problem with opening the *.dfm file be?
0
Comment
Question by:Maddox
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bome
ID: 1358168
Well, when delphi is opening a pas and there is also a dfm of the same name, delphi tries to open the corresponding form as well. When there is an error in the form, it may occur your error.

You can always check with the project manager and open the pas/form file from there.

Errors may be:
res file is missing for the form
form contains components that aren't installed
.
just some thoughts
bome
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tktk
ID: 1358169
Open the *.pas file in a simple editor.
After the word  "uses" there is a line or maybe more
Put a \\ in the start of this lines
or put them all in a   {   } .
And then try to open this file from Delphi and check the problem.

I hope it's will work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1358170
DFM file is a text file. Open it, and look if it's enteries correspond to what you did with the form.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Holger101497
ID: 1358171
Could you post the *.dfm? Then we could take a look at it, unless you use some "extra-components"... might be worth a try though
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maddox
ID: 1358172
I Opened the dfm file, and started deleting some components. I found out that the problem is the DataField property of a TDBMemo component, which is placed in a panel. Strangely everything seems to work fine when I just delete the panel (the components on the panel are placed directly on the form). So either removing the DataField property or the Panel lets me open the project just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maddox
ID: 1358173
The Error keeps coming back. When I try to set the DataField property to the Field, Delphi locks immediatly. Seems like a bug. Could there be any other explanation?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Aerts earned 400 total points
ID: 1358174
I'm sorry, I know it's bad news for you, but you just have to reprogram it!!!

0