Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stubborn Mmouse

Posted on 1998-07-18
12
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
MY mouse acts erratic. It sticks and or seems to slip without
moving the cursor. I have tried cleaning the ball in soap a water then drying it but it still acts the same way.
0
Comment
Question by:TOPCAT050298
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1137501
Is it an option to try another mouse, it seems that your mouse has gone south, Or you have a serial port conflict.  Look in device manger and see if there is any conflicts in any of the serial ports.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 1137502
You may need to clean the rollers inside of the mouse.  Alot of times they get fibers from the mouse pad up in there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JonH
ID: 1137503
How long have you had this mouse?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JonH
ID: 1137504
How long have you had this mouse?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1137505
semontgomery is right....you need to take a pair of tweezers and clean the lint off of the rollers inside....the lint prevents the ball from making contact with the rollers: "slippage"
This should do the trick...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TOPCAT050298
ID: 1137506
Thanks to all for your solutions on the sticky mouse
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1137507
If it is a Microsoft Mouse I have seen something else happen to them.  Inside, the rollers have a "fan" like disk that interupts the light signal on the "photo transistor".  The "sending and receiving" parts are protected by a black shell.  Sometime when the mouse has been dropped this piece comes loose and changes the alignment of the "sending and recieving" parts.  This cause erratic mouse movement like the "dirty ball and roller" problem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1137508
Do you happen to have the newest version of MCaffee Viruscan installed on your computer? If so, go into the configuration option and tell it not to run on startup and remove it from memory, it will be fine.

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1137509
TOPCAT, did you get it fixed?  You said "thanks for the solutions."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1137510
In addition, Dont use SOAP on the mouse ball, Soap is sticky to dirt, thats how soap works. To clean the ball, use warm water and a slightly rough surface. For example wet the ball down, and then ues either paper towels, your jeans, a shirt, an old but clean rag, or even the upholstery of you couch.

Also as a preveris person said, make sure the mouse rolers and light sensors are free from dust.  

The stuff on the ball and rollers is a dead skin and hand oil paste....yum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TOPCAT050298
ID: 1137511
Again "Thank You" for all the suggestions!!!! I have the problem fixed after trying the cleaning of the ball and rollers along with finding that I had a serial port conflict in device manager.
I cannot express how great this site is and all the great people that promptly respond to a problem. Thank you again
TopCat
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 100 total points
ID: 1137512
I have submitted this as the answer, I have the port to tell of possible com port conflicts. The very first post.

Is it an option to try another mouse, it seems that your mouse has gone south, Or you have a serial port conflict.  Look in device manger and see if there is any conflicts in any of the serial ports.


0