Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect script failed for ppp

Posted on 1998-07-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,613 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I'm trying to setup PPP on Redhat Linux 4.2. I get the following message
in my syslog "connect script failed". Also I'm not able to see the ppp
interface using 'ifconfig' command without any option. If I use it with
ppp0 option which is the name of my ppp interface I get the following
data :

ppp0     Link encap:Point-Point Protocol
         inet addr:0.0.0.0  P-t-P:0.0.0.0 Mask:0.0.0.0
         UP POINTOPOINT  MTU:1500  Metric:1
         RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0
         TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0
When I boot it says PPP is registered and I'm running pppd. I also
specified the ip addresses. I'm new to ppp. If anybody knows anyhitng
please help

0
Comment
Question by:peddibhotla
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 50 total points
ID: 1585429
Enable debug on pppd (keyword "debug" on startup script) and on whatever you use to dial. If I remember well, you are using chat. Add a "-v" option. And you'll find lots of information in /var/log/messages. I think I've seen some versions of chat with "-f" switch broken...

If you can't solve the problem, you will have to give us more details...

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
ID: 1585430
can you hear the modem pick up and dial?  try using a terminal program like minicom to use the modem to dial out to a bbs or something, to test your modem configuration.

also, something that helped me get ppp set up:  try doing the connection manually, w/o the script.  there's help in the howto on doing this.


0