Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Zyxel Elite 2864ID Fax receive & PPP

Posted on 1998-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
If I use my Zyxel Elite 2864ID connected to my Mac (G3) at the modems serial port and my HP LaserJet 5MP to the modems parallel port, I can't use PPP because it doesn't work. If I disconnect the printer from the modem all works fine. The modem's firmware is 2.11 (1.16 modem/fax) and it is set to at+fclass=z & at+fzf=0.
What can I do so that I do not always have to disconnect my printer from the modem?
0
Comment
Question by:TST
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1541908
I believe your problem stems from the fact that you are trying to use your ISDN/Modem as a passthrough to the printer.  In fact, your ISDN/Modem has a "Parallel Interface for Standalone Fax Printing" (from http://www.zyxel.com/html/prodguide/isdntas.html#e2864i)  This means that you can either operate the Mac with the ISDN/Modem as ISDN, Modem, or Fax, or you can operate the ISDN/Modem without the mac, hooked up to the printer, as a standalone fax machine.

Don't forget...  Macs don't use parallel printers.  They use serial, localtalk, and ethernet printers (and occasionally infrared).

I hope this answers your question.
 Curtis
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1541909
If you don't provide a comment along with your rejection, I have no way of knowing what I was right and wrong about.

-Curtis
0
 

Author Comment

by:TST
ID: 1541910
Sorry, I am new here. I do not print over my modem. My printer is connected to the printer port of my mac (my modem to the modem port). The printer has to interfaces (Appletalk and Parallel) so I can connect it to both, the computer and the modem.

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 100 total points
ID: 1541911
When AppleTalk is selected to use the:
Ethernet port, it shares the Ethernet with other protocols such as TCP/IP.
Printer port, it owns the port.
Modem port, it owns the port.

AppleTalk devices may be daisy chained to form an AppleTalk network over any of the 3 ports.

Serial devices, such as a modem, do not understand the AppleTalk protocol, so they cannot be used on any port owned by AppleTalk unless they have an AppleTalk driver installed in your System Folder. If a serial device has an AppleTalk driver installed, they are considered an AppleTalk device, not a serial device.

Your HP LaserJet is an AppleTalk device.
Your modem is a serial device.
Your modem and HP cannot share the same serial port (daisy chain).
Connecting your HP to the parallel port of your modem is a daisy chain.

You may choose which port AppleTalk will use at the AppleTalk Control Panel. You may save different Configurations for AppleTalk by pulling down the File Menu when the AppleTalk Control Panel open and in the foreground by duplicating the default setting and making changes to the duplicate. This make switching between Configurations a snap.

-good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:TST
ID: 1541912
I know all this stuff about the Macintosh. My problem is the Zyxel!!!

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1541913
I, obviously, don't know what you are talking about. I explained why you cannot use the printer plugged into the modem. Your printer has a serial port and the Mac has two. Don't use the parallel port on your printer.

You said, "The printer has to interfaces (Appletalk and Parallel) so I can connect it to both, the computer and the modem," right after you said, "My printer is connected to the printer port of my mac (my modem to the modem port)." Does that seem clear to you. It is not clear to me.

We said, "Don't use the parallel port..."

Please rephrase for clarity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TST
ID: 1541914
Ok, once again:

The Zyxel has to ports. One serial to connect to a computer and one parallel to connect to a printer for stand alone fax receiving. The modem is connected to the modem port of my Mac with it's serial port and to the LaserJet with it's parallel port. And the printer is connected to the printer port of my Mac through it's Appletalk port.
Is it now clear?
If not, it doesn't matter anymore because it now works (I can't explain why, I now reconnected my PowerPort Juggler and from that moment on all worked well).

Thanx for all the help,
Torsten

0