Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fdisk

Posted on 1998-07-18
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I know I am an idiot, but I fdsiked my harddrive and then before I restarted I used the sys c: command. Now I cannot restart using a boot disk in order to format and reinstall my OS.  Anybody have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fris
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1019917
Hi,

    Get to a Dos prompt and run Fdisk again (from the setup disk).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbreuker
ID: 1019918
I am a bit confused about the question here. When you say you cannot boot to a boot disk, is this because you have no boot disk with the tools on it that you need, or does this mean your machine wants to boot to the C: drive instead of from a floppy?

Potential answers here are:
1. Make a boot disk from a machine that is running (i.e. a friends computer, or another computer in the office, etc.) Copy sys.com, fdisk.exe and format.com to the disk. Boot your machine with that disk.
or
2. Enter your system setup (usually pressing <esc> while booting) and change your boot-up options to be A: then C: Instructions to do this should be available in your PC manual or Motherboard manual.

Basically, once you boot from a boot disk, you should be able to perform the process again. Run fdisk from the boot disk, delete the old partition, create a new partition, reboot to the boot disk again, the >format c: /s

Hope I'm on the right track here. . .
0