Solved

"Access Violation" web authoring program keeps crashing!!!!

Posted on 1998-07-18
8
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Whenever i try to open my project in my 'Splash' web authoring program i am given this message:-
Splash.exe caused an "Access Violation" fault in module
SPLASH.EXE at 0137:00453919.

How do i fix this???
As i can't do anything in my project!!!

Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:jaynii
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JonH
ID: 1858594
Could be a memory conflict or a corrupt file. Close all programs except Explorer and Systray and run it again. If it doesn't work it's a corrupt file. Try reinstalling Splash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaynii
ID: 1858595
i've already tried to reinstall it but it does the same thing at first it only did it when trying to put text in but now it doesn't open my project at all!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JonH
ID: 1858596
Run a virus check.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1858597
email the splash tech support people
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:jaynii
ID: 1858598
I've run a virus check a few times before and it seems there are no defects detected.

I've notified Splash but they really haven't given me much help or really any "REAL" answers to why this has happened!!
It seems on there notice board on there web site there are a few  who have encounted the same thing,i've emailed them to see if they got any help but i haven't heard areply back!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 1858599
You can start SPLASH, and it starts -- correct?
When you tell SPLASH to load your file,
then it issues the "access violation" -- correct?

In that case, your file is "damaged" or "corrupt",
and trying to process it creates the problem.

I hope that you have a "backup" of it!

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaynii
ID: 1858600
Does that mean only the company who made the program can fix it??
Or is there a way i can?
Anyway the company said it is a bug and they are trying to fix it
but i was wondering if there is a way for me to?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1858601
> Does that mean only the company who made the program
> can fix it?? Or is there a way i can?

Only the authors of the software can "fix" the bug.
However, it may be possible for you to "bypass" the bug.

> Anyway the company said it is a bug and they are trying to fix it,
> but i was wondering if there is a way for me to?

If you have an older "backup" version of your file,
try loading that file.  Some bugs are *VERY* dependent
on the exact content of a user's file -- your "old" file
may be slightly different, and may not trigger the bug.

Also, some packages allow you to "include" a file,
rather than "opening" a file.  If your software allows this,
try to "include" the file, into an "empty" work-space,
as a way of trying to "bypass" the problem.
0