Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer share problems

Posted on 1998-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I thought I had this problems solved, but it looks like I responded prematurely.  Anyhoo, here is the scenario:

 I sometimes use my PowerBook 5300 as a printer server for my Performa 640.  I connect my StyleWriter to the PB and turn on printer share.  The 2 computers are linked via Farallon's AirDock.  When I open the chooser in the 640 and select the printer, "Shared Printer" appears on the right.  I select this.  Then when I print a document from the 640, the document spools but then I get an error message that says "File not found".  Both machines have the print driver for the StyleWriter installed.  It would help if I knew what the "file" is that cannot be found.
0
Comment
Question by:Quackerback
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536633
Sorry, I don't know what did you try before.  Please elaborate.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:macwarlock
ID: 1536634
Do you have the same MacOS on both machines. If they are different then the versions of the printer driver will be different. I had the same problem when using a Stylewriter 2400 with the 2500 driver shared from OS8.1, when printing from the same driver (2500) from OS7.6.1 I got various errors including the same file not found.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536635
Have you turned off background printing?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Quackerback
ID: 1536636
Sorry, I am on vacation and away from desk so cannot fully respond to the above questions.  I can tell you that both machines are running 8.0.  I think I tried turning off background printing once before but I'll have to wait until I am back to try that again.  Last time I tried reloading the SW1200 print driver and such from the disks that came with the 1200.  That did not help.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nicho_52 earned 200 total points
ID: 1536637
Are your printer drivers the same version? if they are try dragging the StyleWriter icon onto the trash. a new stylewiter icon will appear in its place.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536638
Comment to nicho_52:
  No, you are assuming that Quackerback is using Desktop Printing, where an icon of a printer is located on the desktop, and you drag it to the Trash and a new one will appear.  If he/she were to drag the icon out of his/her Extensions folder, NO icon will reappear.

Comment to Quackerback:
  Are you using Desktop Printing?  You will see files in your Extensions folder with names that include the words, "Desktop Print".  If you do, then you should disable them, because they tend to be more problematic than are helpful.

The Desktop Printing System was, basically, designed so that those printers that are NOT network-capable (i.e. no drivers for AppleTalk) can be printed to from a remote computer.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0