Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

computer shutdown

Posted on 1998-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just got a new computer its an intel 233mhz mmx it has a s3 375 2meg video card 96megs sdram and a pure 3d I will be on the computer and ithe moniter will go black and there is nothing running in the computer but the fans I lose all video signal.I should also tell you that for some reason the video card is using IRQ 11 along with IRQ for PCI steering some thing I have never heard of.I have never had a video card use an IRQ.Is the video card bad and shutting down?Or what else could it be?
0
Comment
Question by:mckk
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mckk
ID: 1642786
please HELP!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1642787
Go into control panel and then power and disable anything to do with shuting down video and disable all power managment.
Try this and see what happens.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Spo0n
ID: 1642788
also if possible try putting the card into a different slot......i had something similar happen and it was the slots but my card didn't work at all in one particular slot
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 760 total points
ID: 1642789
Hi,

       I also have a pure3d card in addition to my 2d windows card.  After installing the Pure3d, i also had that happen to my computer.  What you need to check is the wiring.  Make sure you have the Pure3d card cable connected properly to your Video output slot and that there is no slack or missing pins.  
0