Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

chnageing a hpfs to a fat drive

Posted on 1998-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
my hard drive is partitioned the d drive is fat and the e drive is hpfs with os2 version 4 on it.
my question is, should i change e drive to fat or lose os2 first then change it to a fat drive so
windows 95 can see that drive. right now windows 95 does'nt see that drive.
0
Comment
Question by:bfmech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gpipes earned 400 total points
ID: 1019919
If you can still load OS/2 then boot into that and copy all you important infomation across to your fat drive.
After that delete the partition in fdisk and recreate it.
Then format the drive to fat.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1019920
Get Partition Magic which will convert OS2, Win NT, and FAT files back and forth without losing your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfmech
ID: 1019921
i don't use os2 anymore and just want that space for windows 95 about 1 meg of space. so should i delete os2 or change that drive to fat first then delete os2
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1019922
If you don't have any important files you want to keep, format the entire partition and your done. Get PM3.0 to combine both partitions. Also, sounds like you would also need to change the info on your boot manager, since it looks like you have multiboot capabilities.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1019923
Are you sure it is only "1 meg"? You sure are wasting time for only 1 meg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfmech
ID: 1019924
sorry its 1 gig of hard drive space i would get for windows 95 not one meg
0