[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

win 95 install

Posted on 1998-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
after installing 95 during the hardware find the system stops and  I'm getting an Exception OE 0028:C00046A0 VVD Vmm(01) + 000036A0???
0
Comment
Question by:uplift
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 200 total points
ID: 1757204
You might have a conflict.  Check your autoexec.bat and config.sys and add REM to the beginnings of all lines.  these 2 key files are no longer needed in Win95 and if they are loading DOS real mode drivers they can conflict with the Win95 driver it is trying to add during the hardware find.  Do this and reboot and see if Win95 loads.  If not, run the install again.  

steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbreuker
ID: 1757205
Stevemiller is correct that sometimes 16-bit drivers loaded in your startup files can cause conflicts when Windows attempts to detect your hardware. Unfortunately, the conflicts are usually related to the CD-ROM or network drivers. If you disable these, you will lose access to the files you are trying to install in the first place (catch 22). To avoid this, make sure you copy setup.* and *.cab from the Windows 95 CD onto your hard drive, then run setup.exe from your hard drive. Make sure your have himem.sys loaded in your config.sys or setup.exe will not run. You can "rem" out everything else though.

If that does not do the trick, there is another problem. Basically, plug and play devices announce themselves to the OS, which is plug and play "aware" and their resources are assigned by the OS. PCI devices work similarly, in that the BIOS controls their resources and therefore Windows 95 can easily detect their presence. Older ISA cards are another story altogether. In order to "detect" these cards, Windows 95 is actually loading a driver into memory, seeing if it gets an expected response, then unloading the driver. Sometimes the driver Windows 95 throws into memory causes a device to behave unexpectedly and lock up the system.

In order to diagnose that type of problem, we will need to know a little bit of detail about the hardware you are running. It may be possible to remove the offending device, load Windows, then install the device again. If you install the offending device AFTER loading Windows 95, you do not have to perform the detection process and can manually load a newer version of the driver for that device.

Let us know how this turns out . . .
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757206
uplift,
Have you made any progree with your problem yet?
Regards,
Ralph

0