[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MSN password box

Posted on 1998-07-19
14
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
how can i get rid of the box that comes up asking to verify my username and password for msn mail?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Ivey
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chacko
ID: 1621113
Next time when it comes up, check the check box to not to show.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Ivey
ID: 1621114
the only option available to me is to remember my password.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1621115
Check remember my password.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Ivey
ID: 1621116
that is not what i need though, i dont want that box to come up at all though. i want to bypass the logon screen
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mlgamble
ID: 1621117
If it remembers the password, it won't have to ask for information. I have never used MSN, but in Dial up networking, you can select MSN icon and go to connection settings.  Then you can unselect prompt for information before dialing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chanv
ID: 1621118
I am assuming the MSN logon box come up when you start your machine.  

Try the following:
Go into control panel, double click on Internet icon
Select the tab named Connection
Select the options Connect to the Internet Using Local Area Network
Click OK

This will set you up so that you always need to go to My Computer-Dialup Networking-MSN icon to dial to MSN before you access Internet.  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Ivey
ID: 1621119
no msn pops up its own box, it has my password already in there, i just have to click ok
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chanv
ID: 1621120
Maybe I misunderstand your problem... hm.... can you write me the name of the dialog box you would like to get rid of?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Ivey
ID: 1621121
too bad i always use an isp for dial in./
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mlgamble
ID: 1621122
Do you have the latest version of MSN (2.5)?  Make sure you do before you do anything.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mlgamble
ID: 1621123
What email program are you using?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mlgamble earned 200 total points
ID: 1621124
I know in outlook 98 you go to tools-accounds-properties-servers and it should have your email accound information. Outlook Express is the same.  Make sure you don't have "Log on using secure password authentication" checked.

--
Jonathan Gamble
mlgamble@mymail.net
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Ivey
ID: 1621125
well i believe you have to use the secure auth. for msn mail dont you?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mlgamble
ID: 1621126
I don't know, I don't have MSN, but try it anywaz.
0