Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Scientific Word 2.5 for Mac

Posted on 1998-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I just purchased a copy of Scientific Word 2.5 for the PowerMac and I noticed that  the "GetStart", "Mac", and "Tutorial" folders are empty after I do a complete installation of the software.  As a consequence, I do not have those items available under the Help menu.  I also noticed that the CD does not contain those items either (under SW25:Manuals) but it does contain another folder called "manuals" with a bunch of *.msg files in it.  Where are the Mac help manuals and how do I get to them if they are available?
0
Comment
Question by:ebeam
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1539824
They are probably compressed among the installation disks.  Try opening up the installer, and INSTEAD OF doing an Easy Install, choose to do a Custom Install.  You will probably find that you can select help files to install.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1539825
I don't mind you rejecting the answer, but would you mind telling me (and the rest of the world) what happened?  I can't help you, if you put a brick wall directly in front of me, when I may have another solution.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebeam
ID: 1539826
I'm sorry,  I didn't mean to do that.  I had forgotten the rules.  But I already found the answer myself.  A techical support person at the software company had e-mailed me a week ago and told me I had to manually remove and "unwrap" the *.msg files in the "manuals" folder on the CD.  But there was a "trick" that he didn't tell me.  You have to save the *.msg files as Macintosh files with BBedit (or something similar) and then you use the Document Manager software (that came with Scientific Word) to "unwrap" the manuals.  I just thought I would let everyone know the answer.  I wonder if I can give a grade to myself?  Thank you anyway, jkjung.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1539827
Thanks for the answer.  Sorry, I don't think you can give yourself points for you getting the answer.

However, you might be able to get your points back.  *shrug*  I guess it's up to the maintainers of this site.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 2000 total points
ID: 1539828
I am posting the solution found by ebeam so the answer can be saved in the previously asked questions.  

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange

Solution:
A techical support person at the software company
     had e-mailed me a week ago and told me I had to manually remove and
     "unwrap" the *.msg files in the "manuals" folder on the CD.  But there was a
     "trick" that he didn't tell me.  You have to save the *.msg files as Macintosh
     files with BBedit (or something similar) and then you use the Document
     Manager software (that came with Scientific Word) to "unwrap" the
     manuals.  I just thought I would let everyone know the answer.
0