Solved

linux peer 2 peer

Posted on 1998-07-19
9
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
how can i view a windows 98 Network Neighborhood from a linux box without giving all the computers ip addresses that are in the work group,ie what files do i need to edit,most if not all the other computers are not using tcp/ip
0
Comment
Question by:rheath
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1585438
I think the only way to have linux filesystems show up in network neighborhood is to install Samba on the linux box. Network neighborhood and windows workgroups areshared through the netbeui protocol, and Samba is the only app I know that can map these drives. I've never set it up, so I cant help you there, but there are lots of docs available on the net. Check out comp.os.linux.networking for lots of discussion on Samba.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chytrace
ID: 1585439
Hi,

    I've answered a similar question see the following URL:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10063237

Hope it helps

          Radovan

0
 

Author Comment

by:rheath
ID: 1585440
i can see the linux box from windows but i would like to "mount" a network on the linux box so that i can see all other computers connected to it so how do i do it with samba installed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chytrace
ID: 1585441
Hi,

            then use 'smbmount //server/service mount-point'.

for more details see 'man 8 smbmount'.

Regards

             Radovan
0
 

Author Comment

by:rheath
ID: 1585442
i wish to see machines not running tcpip under win95 on the linux box not the other way around
thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1585443
Sorry, don't think it can be done. So far as I know Linux supports SMB onlt via TCP/IP not native NetBIOS. Any reason why you don't want to turn on IP on the 95 machines? It's easy and if you use private class c numbers (192.168.x.x) then you shouldn't have routing problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1585444
And you can use DHCP from linux and don't bother about assigning IP for each win* machine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rheath
ID: 1585445
thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffa072897 earned 70 total points
ID: 1585446
Is the thanks an acceptance of an answer?
If so, by whom?


0