Solved

linux through NT gateway

Posted on 1998-07-19
14
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How do you configure a linux system to go through an NT gateway? is there a way?
0
Comment
Question by:thrasher99
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1585447
By gateway do you mwan "gateway" in its precise sense as a router, or do you actually mean "firewall" or "proxy"?

0
 

Author Comment

by:thrasher99
ID: 1585448
In the router sense... I have about 6 computers connected through a LAN and have 1 Linux, 1 NT server, 2 NT Workstation, and 2 95 systems... I have everything working but the linux... Which is the best os on the entire LAN :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rgmisra
ID: 1585449
How did you set up the Windows boxes to talk through the NT server?
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:747
ID: 1585450
Are you using MS Proxy Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thrasher99
ID: 1585451
I set up the windows boxes to use the nt server as the default gateway... No i am not using proxy server, My isp requires you to use a proxy to connect and as far as I can tell you cannot nest proxies nor would you want to because the speed would be decreases dramatically
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1585452
Have you setup you default gateway on Linux:

  route add default gw ip-of-nt-gateway

(NOTE that route syntax differs on various Linuxs)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thrasher99
ID: 1585453
Already have the default gateway set up as nt-ip on eth0... Still nothing... tried route add default gw 10.0.0.2 and rebooted and it does jack
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:747
ID: 1585454
I think you need wither a proxy server or a NAT type program in order to share an Internet connection over a LAN using NT Server.

Or perhaps a router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thrasher99
ID: 1585455
The NT work fine as a gateway to other microsoft os systems... from what I have heard the nt gateway (no more than packet forwarding) uses diferent types of packets which are designed specifically for windows...  what is a NAT type program?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:747
ID: 1585456
Network Address Translation

Normally I would recommend using the linux box as a gateway with Ip Masquerade installed, but I dont think that is the solution you are requesting... :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1585457
Are the NT clients using registered or private IP Addresses?
If they are using registered IP's, are they on the same segment that is not routed?
With two interfaces you need to enable forwarding on the TCP/IP setup.
If everything is registered IP's(including Linux boxes) you probably also need to install NT's routing which is not installed by default.
If the Linux boxes are using private, non-regestered IP addresses than you need to BUY and setup MS Proxy server. This may or may not work with Linux as it has special dll's for MS clients and I never tried it with a Lnux client.
As an alternative, if you need the proxying setup, you consider Linux's native IP masquerade support. You can pass both Linus and MS clients through it just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:747
ID: 1585458
Linux with IP Masq will also work with Macs...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alexbik earned 100 total points
ID: 1585459
You would definitively need 'official' IP numbers, you cannot just make up some numbers and hope they'll work. They wont. There is no route back to you from the Internet on those numbers. If you have local IP numbers (i.e. 10.x.x.x or 192.168.x.x), the only way to talk to the outside world is to use either network address translation (NAT), or IP masquerading. If HTTP and FTP connections to the outside world are all you want, you can use a proxy. Your story about not being able to nest proxies is not true. You can absolutely do so, and it will absolutely not slow down your performance. In fact there's quite a chance that your performance will be enhanced, because now you are going to do some caching on /your/ side of the relatively slow link to your ISP. This proxy has to run on the machine that talks to the outside world directly, so in your case that would be the NT box. Try WinProxy (available from www.winproxy.net NOT www.winproxy.com, that's a whole different product that carries the same name), you will find it easy to set up. It can talk to your ISP's proxy server, so that should be no problem.

Alex.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:747
ID: 1585460
I think that NAT1000 is a better product, or perhaps Sygate.
0