Solved

Java application a float on top of an application written in another language

Posted on 1998-07-19
6
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
JDK 1.1.4
Windows NT Client 4.0

  I have an smalltalk application that takes up the entire screen and a java toolbar application.

  I want the java toolbar application or java application to stay a float on top of the smalltalk application
without taking focus from the smalltalk application.

  How do I do this?

thanks
Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:ajam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mjenkins
ID: 1227081
AT the current time, there is no way to do what you request in Java. Keeping on application "always-on-top" is a function of the application's interaction with the desktop (root window). The JDK has very poor support for this kind of interaction. I'm sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajam
ID: 1227082
How could I use the "C" language with Java using JNI?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mjenkins
ID: 1227083
The JNI is fairly straight forward, but how to do what you request is dependent upon the platform on which you are deploying. Please be specific.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ajam
ID: 1227084
OS/2 Warp 3.0 and NT 4.0 are the platforms
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mjenkins
ID: 1227085
Sorry again. It's been too many years since I've looked at OS/2 and NT is not my thing. I'm sure someone in one of those forums can give you the appropriate native code and then you can wrap it up in JNI.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
diakov earned 200 total points
ID: 1227086
About he JNI go to:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/native1.1/stepbystep/index.html
Making already existing window always on top is almost imposible. You have to specify this upon creation in the windows structures.
But you can export the window and GUI code to an external C++ shared .dll, written in MSVC, for example. And you can load it, show it, hide it, update it from your java application through JNI. Your java application will contain the logic, and only the interface will be C++.

0