Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

floppy disk failes error

Posted on 1998-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I was putting in an additional HD and when I turned on the system I got a "floppy Disk(s) fail (40)" error while it was booting up. The light on the drive stays on constantly. i tried reinstalling it and I still had the same problem. When I checked the device manager it says the floppy is working properly but I can't access it. Any ideas on how to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:894359
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1137525
ok...you said you added an additional hard drive....are both hard drives working properly and just the 3.5" floppy drive is failing?  Did you install any additional hardware?  Did you run FDISK on the new hard drive and format it...please answer these questions and I'll see if I can help any further...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 400 total points
ID: 1137526
Hi,

       Re-check your floppy connections inside of your computer.  You might have loosened the connector attached to your floppy or Primary/Secondary IDE plug in.  Also, make sure the red stripe on the cable connected to the floppy drive is facing the pins for the power cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 1137527
dankh was correct the cable was flipped on the floppy drive! THANKS:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1137528
Your Cable was reversed, try to reverse it back.

0