[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding zeros before numbers.

Posted on 1998-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,
    I want a quick way to add zeros before a number to make it exactly three chars long.  i.e. 7 becomes 007 and 77 becomes 077.  how would I do this quickly.  I know how to do it already but I have a felling you can do it in one simple line with PERL.
0
Comment
Question by:cide
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cide
ID: 1208508
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1208509
best:
print sprintf("%03d", $num),"\n";
because it handles negative numbers, numbers > 1000, and fractions as you'd expect.

you could also try
print substr('00'.$num,-3),"\n";
print substr(1000+$num,-3),"\n";
0
 

Author Comment

by:cide
ID: 1208510
Thanks!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cide
ID: 1208511
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
patowic earned 40 total points
ID: 1208512
If you don't want to sprintf, there's this little kludge (assuming $mynum is the number you want to prepend with zeros)

if ($mynum < 10) { $mynum = "000$mynum"}
elsif ($mynum < 100) { $mynum = "00$mynum"}
elsif ($mynum < 1000) { $mynum = "0$mynum"}

bear in mind, with a negative this will result in something like -7 ===> 000-7


0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208513
cide, did you really prefer patowik's answer to alamo's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cide
ID: 1208514
Not really, but alamo's last post was three days ago and he commented not answered.  I'd rather give alamo the points though.
0