[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy/Move program using Java

Posted on 1998-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
Could anybody suggest me please to write Copy and Move programs for copying and moving files from one directory to another?, these programs should work like dos/windows copy and move commands.
I use Win95, jdk1.2bata3
0
Comment
Question by:hvhemant
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
threshold earned 20 total points
ID: 1227087
Moving files is easy in Java. Try java.io.File.rename(File)... to specify the pathname to perform the moving of file.

Copying is more difficult, you can open a FileInputStream and a FileOutputStream to copy a file.

Or use the java.lang.Runtime.exec(...) to excute DOS command in new Process, it's more easy in Java Application.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dryang
ID: 1227088
"..these programs should work like dos/windows copy and move commands. "

use the 'argv' string arry to help you manupilate your texxt commands
eg
public static void main(String argv[ ])
                                                     ^-this one...
0