[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create user DSN

Posted on 1998-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I want to create a user dsn in odbc. This dsn should connect access 7.0 database.  How to do it in VB5, what's the connection code?  I tried it before, although it can created dsn's name, but cannot connect the database and invaild directory. How to solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:Galvani
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_a
ID: 1466213
Look at usinf file dsn's, then it simply a metter of writing to a file
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shagnasty earned 30 total points
ID: 1466214
Use a FileDSN and include it with your application.
Don't forget to change your ODBC connection string to FILEDSN= (instead of DSN=)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_a
ID: 1466215
Who corrupted my spelling, it wasn't that bad I'm sure.
0