Solved

Fat32 problem with Quantum Fireball ????

Posted on 1998-07-20
19
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Could there be a problem with Fat32 and Quantum Fireball disks? I have discovered a FAT-problem on 3 Quantum Fireball disks. Windows reports that there is 200 MB avaliable on the disk. But when trying to install software I get an error saying there's no more space avaliable. When running scandisk, scandisk reports that there's an error with the boot sector on the disk, causing the disk to report wrongly the amount of avaliable disk-space. I have only seen this problem on Quantum Fireball disks with the FAT32 file-system.
0
Comment
Question by:sjensen
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1137533
A similar thing has been reported about Norton Utilities -- Disk Doctor. Here's the comment:

Norton Disk Doctor for Windows

                    We have identified a problem related to the free cluster count error that
                    affects the drive with the swap file. The swap file grows while Norton
                    Disk Doctor runs, but Windows does not update the free cluster count.
                    Norton Disk Doctor correctly identifies the problem. An upcoming
                    LiveUpdate will resolve this issue.

You could check if this is the issue by fixing the size of the swapfile (temporarily).
I use several IDE Fireballs and have not witnessed the problem myself.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1137534
What is the model # of drive and what motherboard and bios are you using. There are problems with some award bios and quantum, Mostly Asus motherboards.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1137535
I've got a Fireball1280 & a Maverick540 running FAT32 with no problem at all. I'm running AMI BIOS (old as a stone). My 1st HD is an IBM 6.4G. BIOS didn't recognize. Entered values in BIOS setup manually. Same I did 4 the Maverix. Had all HD's formatted with fdisk /mbr. Then installed OnTrack DiskManager. Everything's fine up 2 now...
Telling u this just 2 assure u that it's probably not a problem with the manufacturer of HD. More likely u got some crap in your mbr, or, like mentioned above (wayneb), a specific malfunctioning constellation of board/bios/HD.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1137536
> Windows reports that there is 200 MB avaliable
> on the disk. But when trying to install software
> I get an error saying there's no more space available.

It's possible that the software "unpacks" some of its files,
and consumes that 200MB with "temporary" files,
leaving no room on the disk for the "permanent" files
which it is trying to create.

How big is the disk?  1GB? 2GB? 4GB? larger?




0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1137537
what are you trying to install?  also how much space is allocated to the recycle bin?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjensen
ID: 1137538
The problem is not what I'm trying to install. The problem is that the disk reports a wrong amount of avaliable space. This I have to correct by using scandisk at least once a week!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1137539
Hoi sjensen.

r u losing available clusters after running scandisk?
r u running 95a, b, c or 98?
gimme the technical data of the disk in order 2 look up more information (heads, sectors, cylinders, capacity - from BIOS!)
and the complete report of scandisk of the drive you have the problem with.
mayb i can say sumthin then.

Black Death.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjensen
ID: 1137540
I am using windows98 but i hav also expirienced this on machines running win95b. No cluster's lost. I had the BIOS autodetect the hard-drive, so i cant remeber the values.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1137541
have you checked for a virus?  I run two fireballs and have no problems running fat32.  Also how much of the hard drive is saved for the recycle bin?  
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:sjensen
ID: 1137542
I have checked for virus using the latest version of Norman Anti Virus. And it reports that there are no viruses. The recycle bin is set to the default: 10%.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 1137543
Can you tell the size of the disk?
< 512 MB ???

0
 

Author Comment

by:sjensen
ID: 1137544
The disks i have expirienced this on are 1,2 GB 2,1 GB and 4,3 GB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jruesch
ID: 1137545
Here at work we have numerous machines running various Fireball hard drives with no problem running FAT32.  I would examine how the BIOS is setting up the drives as you said it did it automatically.  When scandisk fixes it, does it give you any other messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjensen
ID: 1137546
It reports that there is something wrong with the boot-sector that causes the disk to report
a wrong amount of avaliable space. Scandisk then fixes this problem and the disk works fine for about a week or so.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1137547
Have u ever tested them at another board/controller?

Black Death
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1137548
Oh, my god - what was that ?

What I meant 2 say was:
Have u ever tested them *_with_* a *_different_* board/controller?
(sorry, must have had a blackout)

Black Death
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjensen
ID: 1137549
they have been tested on three different Shuttle Spacewalker-boards
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 120 total points
ID: 1137550
> The disks I have experienced this on are 1,2 GB 2,1 GB and 4,3 GB

and

> Windows reports that there is 200 MB available on the disk.

and

> they have been tested on three different Shuttle Spacewalker-boards

and the comment that other people have _NO_ problems.

Enter BIOS-setup mode, and tell us the values
for cylinders/heads/sectors for each of the disks.
Also, tell us the "revision" of the BIOS.

It's "odd" that each disk reports 200MB free,
despite their different sizes.

Do you have a *NON* Shuttle Spacewalker motherboard,
to test with?

Do you have a *NON* Quantum hard-drive to test with?

Also, check: http://WWW.PING.BE/bios/shuttle.html
for BIOS-updates for your specific motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjensen
ID: 1137551
BIOS updated, and everything seems fine! :)
0