Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Font section i Control-panel

Posted on 1998-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
The Font-section in control panel does NOT have the option "Install a Font" How come? I have tried copying Control.exe from the cabinet-files but this does not help.
0
Comment
Question by:sjensen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jboddy earned 100 total points
ID: 1642818
Just copy the font into the <windows root>/FONT directory, and they should be detected automatically!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjensen
ID: 1642819
well...I've tried that.....but it does'nt to work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1642820
Select Fonts in Control Panel and under File on the Pull Down Menus there should be "Install New Font".  Thats what my Windows 98 has anyway.  If its not there I would be suspecting that the Installation is faulty or incomplete.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1642821
Reject my answer if it did not help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1642822
Is there anybody there???
Please reject my answer if it did not solve your problem.
Give the points to Smedley if his comment solved the problem.
0