Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 Modems in 1 telephone line

Posted on 1998-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I got 2 computers, each has a modem...can i use both modems using one telephone line? I'm thinking of a serial port connection...is that possible? Or is there a software that support this?
0
Comment
Question by:klavier
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:klavier
ID: 1147099
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:klavier
ID: 1147100
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 20 total points
ID: 1147101
You can duplex the jack to have a line run 2 both computers but only one computer can use the line at one time.Sorry but thats an analog line for ya.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 1147102
Download the latest version of Microsoft Dial Up Networking. I have not tried it as yet but will be hooking up two modems soon. I have read that DUN will allow two modems over one telephone connection
0