?
Solved

Global Address Book and Outlook

Posted on 1998-07-20
10
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When the users on our network open Outlook98 and access the address book they are able to see the Global Address Book. I do not want them to be able to see this, I want them to see only the custom address book views I have created. Plus I want 2 of the users to able to add recipients to some of the address book views.
0
Comment
Question by:danem
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1785922
Go to Tools|Services.
Select the Addressing tab.
Remove the Global Address list.
Add your view(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:danem
ID: 1785923
Hi again!

This unfortunately doesn't solve my problem, because if you click on the "show names from the" down-arrow, you are still able to see and access the Global Address Book.
Thanks, but try again.

Danem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manfred Bertl
ID: 1785924
Do you use an Exchange Server? Which Version?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaveza
ID: 1785925
I`m not sure that this is possible, but you can tell Outlook see firts the Personal Address book the others.

1.- Go to Address Book (ctrl+shift+b)
2.- tools/options
3.- select the list that you want to show firts
4.- then try if this solve your problem partialy
5.- you have to close and open outlook again.

Good luck !!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:danem
ID: 1785926
Hi Chaveza!

Thanks for giving it a bash, but this does not solve my problem.
I want very specific contorl over the address books. With 20 or so address books plus the global address list it can get pretty frustrating to have to scroll through all of them. In reply to your question mbertl, sorry it took so long, it's an Exchange 5 server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1785927
I'm sorry, but there is NO WAY hiding the Global Address List. Your only chance is, to move all recipient containers UNDER the default container (as I understand, you have more than one), so the scroll-list becomes shorter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danem
ID: 1785928
Hi Schmiegu!

Is it not possible to chang ethe attributes of the GAL in RAW mode administration?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1785929
Hi danem!

I checked RAW mode and you can't access GAL properties neither. Changing to RAW Directory view you won't find any object corresponding to GAL (maybe I misinterpreted the names of the schemes). Prior to placing my answer I searched MS Technet and I couldn't find an article that covers your problem. One of my customers wanted to hide the organizational tree (Org, Site, RecipientsContainers) and I contacted some experts, but none could help me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danem
ID: 1785930
Thanks Schmiegu!

Type some garble as an answer andI'll accept it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 240 total points
ID: 1785931
Thanks Danem

I'm sorry, that I couldn't really help you
0