Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BIG ? for installing Civilization II...

Posted on 1998-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Could U please tell how can i install this ****ing game... i have try to install it hundred of times. And i still can't get it work.....

Q1.
this software prompt me to make a folder name " C:\MPS\CIV2 " then copy the CIV2.EXE into that particular folder. so i did and the installation when find....( is that correct ?? )

Q2.
so after that, when i try to run the #@&* program it give me this ****ing error -" Cannot find SMEDSNET.DLL. Windows needs this file to run C:\MPS\CIV2\CIV2.EXE "

please help me here ..... OK ? am i installing it the right way... zzZZZ
0
Comment
Question by:plastic_74
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cbarton earned 20 total points
ID: 1769260
From Win95?  Click on the Start Menu and select RUN.  Type D:\setup. Hit enter. Just hit OK on every diaglog box, until setup is finished.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1769261
Wait....are you sure this can be run under NT? Or are you loading this in 95? If so you posted the question to the wrong section.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1769262
i have installed it but i still can get it run... there is no icon to run that #@&* civilization game.

when i try to run civ2.exe in the c:\mps\civ2 folder.

it still give that same ****ing error message - Cannot find SMEDSNET.DLL. Windows needs this file to run C:\MPS\CIV2\CIV2.EXE " 

please help me out here okay ??
0