Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VC++: To label a diskette programmatically (NT)

Posted on 1998-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I need support for reading and writing a label from/to a diskette (similar functionality is available from the Explorer/Properties). How can this be done programmatically ?
0
Comment
Question by:tomanderssen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 150 total points
ID: 1168160
You can use the SetVolumenLabel() windows API.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1168161
Let me know if you have any questions.  

Oh, and that is supposed to be SetVolumeLabel().  No "n".
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1168162
Unless it's german :-)
0