Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Combo, listbox

Posted on 1998-07-20
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
This may be an easy question.  With the combo box, list box, ect.  I am using it to connect to an access query.  I selected a specific field and recordsource for it.  I only has the first record visible in the drop down box.  How do I change it so It has all records?

EG.

connect to access.
Have 20 names in names table
choose lastname as recordsource
only has 1 name in drop down box, should be 20.


thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DAVIDH
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DQ
ID: 1466254
Using the DBCombo and DBlist controls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAVIDH
ID: 1466255
I am using the controls thats not the problem, the controls ONLY show the first record in the drop down box.  I want all the records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAVIDH
ID: 1466256
I am using the controls thats not the problem, the controls ONLY show the first record in the drop down box.  I want all the records.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1466257
DAVIDH,
Assume you are using a datacontrol

You need to specify the Rowsource (the datacontrol for the table,  and then set the listField to the column you want to show.

If you need help on doing that, let me know
Regards
Dalin
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAVIDH
ID: 1466258
Dalin,

I have done all of that.  In my message I said what the problem is.   It connects to the database, connects to the query, connects to the recordsource, but when I click the down arrow on the drop box, it only shows the first record, all the others are blank.  I want it to be filled with all the records.  

When I click the arrow control on DATA1  it will move to the next one, and so on, but I want the user to be able to choose from a drop down box, similar to the way they would in access.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 150 total points
ID: 1466259
DavidH,

What I show is additional to what you have done.

What you have done it to bind the combo to the recordset, which automatically shows the value of the field you connect to, but only one at a time.

To show the whole list from a field of the table, you need to have a dbCOmbo and set the rowsource and list field.

The other way is to put all the records (the 20 some) in the List property of the regular combo, but you need to do that everytime a new value added to the field.

Let me know If I did not make myself clear.

Regards
Dalin



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1466260
Dbcombo.style = 2 '(Dropdown List)
0