Solved

POP3

Posted on 1998-07-20
13
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Is in.pop3d server automatically installed with RED HAT 5.0?
If not, how do I install it?
0
Comment
Question by:davidwag
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:davidwag
ID: 1628446
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1628447
No, I do not believe it is.
To get it running -
1) Make sure in.pop3 exists and note it's path.
2) Look in the file /etc/inetd.conf for a line that calls it. Often it's there but commented out(first line is a #, delete the #)
3) Check the /etc/services file to make sure the pop3 service is listed(port 110 by default)
4) Send a nohup to inetd to activate.
     Use ps -asf | grep inetd  to get the PID of inetd
     Use kill -HUP <pid from above>
Pop3 service should be available.
Test it by telnetting to your machine with -
    Telnet <your machine> 110
You should get a response from pop3. use quit to get out of the server.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:somberlain
ID: 1628448
i like killall -HUP inetd, quick & easy, heh
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:davidwag
ID: 1628449
in.pop3 does not exists on my machine.  Where can i get it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidwag
ID: 1628450
in.pop3 does not exists on my machine.  Where can i get it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1628451
Combined with above -
The daemon should be available from an Linux web site -
txs-11.mit.edu, sunsite,unc.edu.
I believe the home site for the pop3d daemon is at ucdavis.com.
Also, you can get a pop3 server setup from Qualcomm (www.qualcomm.com), makers of Eudora. But, I never took the time to set it up. Pop3d is quicker to get going, not as robust as the Qualcomm server, but then, what do you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidwag
ID: 1628452
I got the daemon from sunsite, but i keep getting an error during the make.  "ld: can not open -lshadow: no such file or directory" what as i missing

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1628453
Check the make file and comment out the line that says you have shadow passwords. The defult Linux installs do not use shadow passwords.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1628454
The imap package has ipop3d. Don't you like it? (actually I don't too... I'm using qmail ;-)

Good luck,

--
Marcelo
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidwag
ID: 1628455
I commented out the line LIB = -lshadow
Now, I get a error: util.o: In function 'passwd_verify_user'
undefined reference to 'crypt'.  Is there something I'm missing?  I have pop3d-1.006b.  Is there any parameters I'm suppose to pass?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidwag
ID: 1628456
Adjusted points to 130
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nivo earned 130 total points
ID: 1628457
There is a fine pop3 server available from ftp.quallcom.com, the quallcom popper. Compile it, Insert it in the inetd and send a kill -1 `/sbin/pidof inetd` an it should work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1628458
Amazing how someone proposes as an answer what was already suggested.
0