Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with Outlook connection to Exchange 5.5

Posted on 1998-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Can anyone assist me in figuring out why it takes over a minute to connect to MS-Exchange 5.5 from outlook 97.  Also I installed Outlook98 and that has problems connecting to EXchange 5.5 server(timed out).  What can I do to speed up connection?
0
Comment
Question by:seanf
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gissing
ID: 1621131
If you have TCP/IP and NetBEUI protocols bound to the same network card, check how these are configured and in which order they are bound.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1621132
Are you using wins for name resolution? of are you using broadcast to resolve names. Try an lmhosts file on your machine.

example
192.168.103.10 YOURSERVER #PRE#YOURDOMAIN  this will preload netbios name of server and domain it may help you.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TSauer earned 200 total points
ID: 1621133
The above comments meets a little bit the problem.
Outlook resolve names in this way: First DNS, second local HOST, local Name Cache, Broadcast, Wins

If you have DNS, and no entry for your exchange Server, make an A Record for this.
If you have no DNS, or you don´t want to use this, you can change the seqence of the protocols used by outlook to reslove the name.
To do this you have to change the following regestry kay:
HKEY_Local_Machine\Software\Microsoft\Exchange\Exchange Provider\RPC_BINDING_ORDER
There you will find commaseperated the possible Provider Protocolls. Delete this one, you don´t use on the network, and check that you have the protocol you use for default for the name resolution on first place.
After you have done this, restart your system, and you should have a faster start of Outlook

Maybe in Win95 this key is located on a little bit different place, search for RPC_Binding_Order in the registry.
0