Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Home page in IE4 Grayed Out?

Posted on 1998-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
View : Internet Options and the home page url area is dull green -- how can I set my IE4 home page?
0
Comment
Question by:mciperf
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1642838
You may have your IE from your ISP or computer manufacurer. They may have customised (with Internet Explorer Administration Kit) your IE. It can't be changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mciperf
ID: 1642839
Excellent idea; not exactly right though.  My home page now is AOL.com.  When I installed IE, I had erols.com as a home page.  My son recently subscribed to aol.com (on the PC in question).  From your post, I suspect that that's how aol.com became my home page; I'm still hoping for a way to undo this aol home page.  
Tx,
Gerry
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1642840
are there two IE 4.0 on your computer?  Did AOL load one?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbreuker
ID: 1642841
I'm willing to bet that AOL loaded IE, replacing the version that was there. Bookmarks, etc. may have stayed, but the Home Page setting may have been hardcoded. I am sure there is a registry setting that can undo this but it might be easier to reinstall IE, which shouldn't hurt anything.

BTW, this is only a guess since I do not use AOL. I would not be surprised that they, like many other service providers and software manufacturers think so highly of themselves and expect you to have the same feelings.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1642842
You can edit the registry setting by editing the following:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER/SOFTWARE/MICROSOFT/INTERNET EXPLORER/MAIN/Start Page.

HKEY_USERS/SOFTWARE/MICROSOFT/INTERNET EXPLORER/MAIN/Start Page.

Double click to edit.  Insert the page you want to be your home page... This should change the homne page.  Now, if AOL loaded their own, they may check and make sure theiers is the home page.  If so, you may not be able to permanently change it.

- Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mciperf
ID: 1642843
Thanks!  As it turns out, I only had the second field; edited it and all is woinderful again!  thanks,
Gerry
0