Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to write the script to download file?

Posted on 1998-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
how to write the script to download file from server? i'm creating home page and i want users to down load one perticular file in to their desktop.  when ever user click on the start dounloadind buton then the new window should should pop to specify where to store the file. Then on "ok" click download should begin from server. How do i write the html code for that. I also have frontpage98 but i didn't find any helf in their.
Where can i find and sample examples different kinds of trick of writing homepage?
0
Comment
Question by:patelb
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:aj1070798
ID: 1844756
.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Quixote
ID: 1844757
In all cases where the web browser does not understand the type of file being downloaded, it should give the user the option to download and save it.  You will only run into problems if the file is something the browser understands, like a .gif or .jpg or .txt.  If it is this type of file, simply create a normal link to it and tell the user to choose File|Save As... once they see the file in their browser.

  If the file is a different kind of file (.exe or .doc or .xls or whatever), then just create a link to it, and the option to save should be given.

  For example, if your file is "MyDoc.doc", and it is in the same directory as your HTML page, then make this link:

<a href="MyDoc.doc">Click to download My Doc</a>


In regard to your second question, of where to go to learn this stuff, try these two first:

http://www.builder.com
http://www.webmonkey.com

Good luck!
-Quixote
0
 

Author Comment

by:patelb
ID: 1844758
thank u for replying me is there any way i could do this in frontpage98. is there any way i could check the file if it's already axist then just update file or or some table (access97 table)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1844759
as Quixote wrot, just link (CTRL-K) to the file. You cannot check if it's on the local harddrive, as you cannot read from the surfer's HDs
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1844760
btw aj1, in order to be included in email notification, you do not have to fill out the textarea - just check the button and hit "Submit"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 80 total points
ID: 1844761
Try:

<A HREF="http://www.MYHOST.com/filename.ext">
Hold the SHIFT key and click <B>here</B> </A>
to download this file.

The SHIFT-CLICK causes the "Save As" menu to appear,
in at least *SOME* browsers.
0