Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

US Robotics

Posted on 1998-07-20
9
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I first turn on my external sportster 33.6 modem, the TR and CS lights flash and just keep flashing. It happens about once every second or two. It was working fine until last night.

Does this mean the modem is fried?
0
Comment
Question by:flfmdll
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:febalci
ID: 1147103
Connect to the COM port that your modem is attached to, via HyperTerminal. Then write AT&F1. IF that does not work try ATZ3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flfmdll
ID: 1147104
I did try using the dip switch in the back to reset to factory defaults. If I did it right, that had no effect. I'll give this a try and get back with you. Thanks.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147105
Something to consider:
Resetting the dip switches will probably then cause the modem to be unrecognized by the computer.
If it won't respond using the default switch settings, go back to the last settings that worked and try the AT&F1 command.
Regards,
Ralph

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:flfmdll
ID: 1147106
Ralph, just so you know, I only reset it via the dip switch after the lights started flashing. Also, the lights the flash whether or not it is connected to the computer (RS232 cable).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147107
Check your documentation for the modem.  Perhaps the flashing LEDs are indicating some type of error code.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:flfmdll
ID: 1147108
I tried looking at the documentation. I don't see anything about flashing lights that does NOT relate to data being transferred. I know there is no data being transferred.

By the way, the modem is at home. I'm at work. So I can't try the software reset until I get home.

But thanks,
David
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147109
Let us know what you find........
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1147110
There is a high probability that the timed flashing of the modem lights indicates a failure code... or at the very least a modem failure that in-turn creates a very confused modem.
The TR light indicates, in a working modem, Data terminal ready..that is..the computer has set this handshake line to indicate it is ready for a data transfer.
The CR light is the Clear to send handshake signal.

I tied, in vain, to search for Modem light error codes for the USR. If your modem is still under warrenty I would suggest contacting the USR support hotline(847)982-5151.

Good Luck,

John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 60 total points
ID: 1147111
Does this modem still work to connect as usual?  If not, it is broke, and when you call USR for service they will tell you what the flashing means.  If the modem does connect fine, then you could issue a command to reset the modem to the factory configuration.  
Some modems, USR included, flash one LED to indicate the modem is set to FAX mode. Two flashing LEDS are possible also.
I imagine you can solve this very easily by answering my question. If the modem does not operate, and issuing a factory reset does not help, the next step would be to check you com port on another serial device, (another modem?) If the com port checks good it's time to contact USR if you want to persue getting it repaired.
0