Solved

Why is there an error everytime i finish printing

Posted on 1998-07-20
9
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
i just bought a lexmark 5000 its works good and all but after it finishes a error comes up "illegal operation"
and something to do with "jostatmn" whats the prob??
0
Comment
Question by:juggernaut
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
ID: 2014602
what is the spec of computer ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 2014603
its a amd k6 233 with 64 mbs of ram
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2014604
Does the LEXMARK display this error-message,
on its display, or does Windows display this message?

JOSTATMN ??==  JOb STatus MoNitor ??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 2014605
The problem is with the printer driver. Have you recently instaleld
IE 4. Install the printer drivers again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 2014606
dont worry problem fixed installed new drivers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 2014607
If I infer it correctly soolvd your problem by reinstalling printer drivers. Then why not give me the points. If you solved it by doing something else, REJECT this answer else grade it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 2014608
Your printer cable must be old style,(Old modle) type of cable.  Most of new printer today have bidirectional Paralle port, which incliding the PC too.  So you need to get a newest type of printer cable which will support the bidirectional port.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 2014609
THE PROBLEM HAS BEEN FIXED SORRY!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ironheardt earned 10 total points
ID: 2014610
then quit rejecting answers and remove the question that is why experts keep responding.
0