Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need the COMMON.ADM template file

Posted on 1998-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm setting up several NT workstations on a novell LAN...I have found the WINNT.ADM file and the NWNT.ADM file (with Client32), but, not having NT server, I have been unable to find COMMON.ADM template file...if you could mail it to me or tell me where I could get it...I would be very appreciative.  ]--DH
0
Comment
Question by:ranxerox
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freter
ID: 1769266
Hi ranxerox!

I'm setting up a Novell LAN at the moment as well. We use Novell 4.11 and the ZEN works client (available at Novell's site for free). This client comes along with the most wonderful possibilities to administer your workstations using the NDS:
- User policies
- Workstation policies
- Distributing Applications via the Network (NAL)

I'd stringly recommend that you take a look at the ZEN Client, since it will deliver exactly what you need.
If you'd rather do everything by hand, here's the common.adm file ( I have UUEncode it)

_=_
_=_ Part 001 of 001 of file Common.zip
_=_

begin 666 Common.zip
M4$L#!!0````(`!E3A")S56?41@X``(IU```*````8V]M;6]N+F%D;>U=;7/:
M2!+^3*KR'V;UY395J10"O]X5'S#&%VHQYH!LLG6^<LDP-BH+#24)._[WU_,F
MS>@=B2P;+V1MF%%W3W=/3\\CF9WN#;O3*;KN]CX/1OWW[]Z_ZW5G_7_?3/Y`
MO_PRPL$+\9[>OVLHG5_6"RO`T-<8WPP'/=HUP2L2X.C";_T_1MWK/IJ^^@%>
MW?8VGH?=H$?<P"/.%`>WXN-MQ-+MS08WH^%@.KNYNJ(=C=^[PR]])L;@9-=D
M@0TDKZ#1E^O^9-!#34K='UVBI(AQ=S(+-:;LT->XG-R,+V^^,D(TZ?_GRV#2
MO\P9D5T:S/K7E($U&HP&Y%[?=3<!65F!/4=QM<PXZ;7E;BP'H01EBU%2"[11
M:`<U@,Z)8HL4=#>V@B7U1O]R,)OUO\WB)HC)HV1&CL!+VU\[UFO?\XCG0W?O
M<[_WV\7-M[BXW[%W3WR<)VI(K,6%Y5CN'.<(4JCBPL1G%E;0H@T9>(U_(3XG
M#3IF[$H8IUKT\NC3@W<ZNAYKH=LCJ]7&M0,;^Z4B=XJ]9WN._5LJZ79L>=8*
M!]CS;W^W''L1DR8=HW0/;3^X)]\;[$7G6GJ(NV@\Z5\-OB$CWS.:!6/LK>P@
MP`N("^L15*EG1ZHX:4CBHFK.3JR9>=;:OQMO[AU[7L\0*@GH'NS'C0<KE+BW
MD51ICSK:3F8F'K,\WO08G&Q<I-D,'9JIY"%XL3Q\>VW//>)#Z_:K[2[(BR_-
MA[7H4X,$H[0&FL((I!J!^M_&,-)@QNPHKWYBF<D%Q=89VS:^3/N3V*H34S.V
M7.SH=O?&PSN1;?0E&/7?3;`?>/8\J.:/,8%YM&DLR*7?:&CK4!D)WJU[!U-/
M962J$:&TP!-S69;$S_8"7SP]NHM"F1?6_.G1(QMW,895M(7XZ=SSK><B\4`U
MM9ZW%-U=KS$L'LC*J$!\1+FM]C@(;/?1+QI`TJ6(SU]M870E0E=$)1)AJ47L
M)?:?`K(&<3+B#(W\5A#0E1\&[5?+<=;6&GOOWZ'82U@?4HP@(\5ITE[11AZ_
MHNR>H50C21:Y*7Y%JM0=#L?=<7]R-QN,S3B1\J)JT/?M)+:2@L)74B++`2(-
MVPX.#6LHX8TN^U?L,T=HBA\T%B.\>#-"AFEPAP$*1$;3"(.&!Y`:/PBI4]HC
M#O&F\R5>844WWD'GD.54%3VJ22H6,M$:,73%1<;B"5I%GQKV$ZAQ:#UC=X$]
M;H_2P8@BO,N:6:HPLWR^;2F*=.>!_8POB$?E(P%)#?/T")DG9ZAEGF9PS.P`
MLF8(8@VS=8;$3Y)CO?X*N,Q?6RRK"([S)CH%^M/D"%%>I*&2&.&\E>38!`%Q
M+Y^F2PLV!,G11/`O@_:*ZJ+JGV,QY_AL._;C,@@Y6N8)4+=1JWV2P3'4Z(M'
MX-I'%N=XB-'/\/=`M2'=WG][UJN@+.-\82;2R/-F5S#P(2+O'!\C\9/@&+B6
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M0,@\3<ES%7-B.&_F*0@^.4=G*:`O-24V?UQ"S+$S(R&V@:-]!%Q9^L028N$(
MB828XY[Z"3%;N)80"Q9DW818:@(R,F*V!3N!B'D::1FQP$49&3'7WHH9L91T
M+2-&UOZ<&;&''>R]AOF0-W><#:-\Q4#W<7$R+)BS]'OFLR8(/D9G26]JR3"D
M;]--#QUEW:#6NF'.,33KAME$+".:Y>!A\0@B&T;N.<YT3\4;YC*NWP<XS/--
M>BH4^I]FCQ`M^GP;TL%AGD;U4V&^O77!89[T6N"P49Y^^T289FI>'IP0'X=9
MD#9VG`,5[S1/6;"99\F57N_Q8<1P?([.X7;'+(L+?^RM<K:]6<@0<B%]@-C*
M&B-^JUPT0CP7:@Y"N:^$K#IY,F=BTD%CZ6>+-=)EGOOT=(E*V%$K89::4C5A
M)F8A/GWQEZJHFDNUZT4^J7^_G2V]YOUVHSR'2*H%%M1"E_UG[#UZ&+MA:@U[
M*N575/"*U(X]HHS3(.,(IN#81&;SO()<><^>H*D2B/KCS@0-`%6JIHE.VUN)
MU3-]@@8\`#F_C8[.MI.J[0<)FBKVZ]M&@J;R5.F;2X(&LEC[%/892*YG)Q4$
M#Q-B=Z-PTK-U`T%[UI&@J3)E^B.1!$U53=/F2J&IHJF^229HXGDR55J<*64O
M3=!4#H+8CANGJ>K:Y+:LT51QK7ZKDZ"I[`']:7F"9G=[?4A38[+4OT4F:*JH
MJC^/2M!45C4Y\1I-]860;G](4U>PO/5+T%1QK@YF$C2YN$9\34X@FPMG@WW!
M)5K[1C3F"43%.?TKH_F7AS0GY\ALGV^_\Q9A&JHJNXM-DY.@WQNB,>%FN\I4
M%4*:EMD$H0!KVE5@70ZDJ:=Q#J:I&@E[`#4557U3J*9J'!3"FHK.W0>NJ>J#
M?0";ZO/UYR.;JKH>H$U-:*,"FQFV','"&WN'-><M)'YV#6NB)ZNILN(LY:"-
M_L@V75R,J2RVD8_HTP0E&/8';BI.6#&XJ;C:BL%-+8USP$WE6-@#NJFJ:PEX
M4T/L/B!.Q6@HA#@[$?QG89R*NNX%XU3VZQXP3D5="S%.5<202?,VT<T23_`B
M>G`CVF\6X]#,NZVO]X=P`-]40R,'@',`./L#.%46V0'>I`L^P)L8S0'>U%H.
M?T>0P^7XE_C!VCB!8(YWO^''.LV?ZJ%.]>WS@'H.J&>?CW6V7V=_%=33*"\Q
MRC2-3'%9TN0K0^H!Z\1H#EBGUB+X.V(=^LV;KKNX<&"C%:QZYYO&.3_+@YTJ
M>\4!XQPPSKXQCIRV'3_;J;)Q_F!\<P`W&LT!W!S`377O[NQ!#CV=1/"(UIO^
M2Q5[D/Z30!HI^/"%G`.J^<E03;6EMG]4DR508TH#-W&:`\2I/&$'B'/X*DZ=
M_X>*]JC'^&:=.AP_M5J>/ZU7+UAB)W:`NCP<W2:N?LC_]@>D][^O`3^)@X2U
M.A[/6)XJ'[G%&!'HC,Q63^Z/<U\19R&K!F@2IC@0U\H)FEG^$T1XJB!QK:1&
MX(ND%-I;Q$\/+;_T("6FF,/[C>C"S2BLZ'%R:C;/SD[:,+D.A'[K!-W;@8^(
MBWXUZ4>TAAUA005\**'!"`>?"4DQ05PHLF)$^FY@>SBJYE(K=%0QFCK:*,5*
M46Q+42@MTA#`0/X/4RPQ4JEY#T^%CT]\=!I\G@Q17Z#GR/-V-"&LN]A'4^LY
M/#4_92$H5Y.R],/QY0O1,\]C"4BDFI3B*4"[BRH,.3DL[J\)?L0+F]T*1K9&
MUVS@?IT1XC#FN.N4A<]'@5NH76;*2",Y@,B5L@"',BRMQ(&4,B([4.$V-BI3
M1ZM+HNPX:3K=S>RU"4%`#^,O0]O:@K8=IVWD$!^E"<X.WMQ*)/^EHF$%_._]
M.Y$!.D:4A'C1H(XAXGDM?(HVK!\(U-I5'8.WHJM1':B.J`F%5KPHE%K\J6-$
M=:!^W?@8+<374]96L/S`B7G5IHXARD`Q,G^-Y_8#,"7H6'6GCL%J/#T0#ZTX
M5ZB75K6I8X@FPK2-5MCWK4>V.2G%ECJL\A*Z9RUP&%SE3I'.X6+I0KNR'0PW
MFM2M3#8KE/(`G<CGO1'I&)I!@G9->Q5BM2A,1W^20Z]&=4)"4_3NL"X,G2'^
M"2U2"84&(`>[K\B:S\$7*""2&MESXL98PKHM'8-^5!^/!-9]"C&OPB*HH4'/
M`**YV,N@CXI!"!ZEUDK&""*KRS%DX11.+78@:J/<BL)2&!VM0HA6@T2YA&@;
MKFM5-#H&;:)4?I8Y(%!XP+X"K)FSFDK(`B^Y%('_BC\]?D)H_L_;%]MU`_Z[
M=7SRZ7ZU_A`7U>H8"+&X"$MNT+"`!O)9BP9G6'@#QF6?V4`TJ$45#(AH62`#
M!J+BV`F?((D?_,D[Z8%W$#;T##S>$1[3U#&B,YSX)7;60<?@!R#P+OV;9>!#
MWD:B0S#)O\AR7N85UJ8^QG39T]^TP;^3#^TE1O03'8$^^P3!]$TV86S1(]3@
MY]L#GR5U9;LVN(:^&3R/,>S.D]@SB-^X:$Y6*ZK,@T=6:!I87@#9P=V$]`*1
MASP/O"WH9=C!/*?P"A`>\HIV*5Z*OD-&VLC1-$+A8CDPY.PCVT77KZA'5NM-
MP*)5`<N"4NP#\&X_+N^)M^1P.8958;\@B/>$'"`\@UD!AV(4B&QD0P)EQB["
M-:DBP"@U3I>;`%V2EW!NF#XJE`-:XOX#TB?T(5_Z$2(!?[=I@-":8C#O\)NM
MH+"T'%U!84._),J"Q2D2Y=Q@QY%==,MA?6ETH;Q4<K6J&D0L;;%-C/<PNZD.
MKS'24"CM!"JE=!N+FP@X1KL`;46N%N`Q<K9$C(AV@QMA)P#H2*6Q=<+N:>&W
MK"''NL#EO,6OA5H-V`S#5N(!#<R&3V-TL]8EA-2R(Y4AY9:$Q>"+[*76L^Z<
M.%0Q%5><N,XK#4;R`O,A\Y2U7H-O+>FI.$2%'$J!*GD(&7,8Q"[`'HBD7(*L
M/B,(]D,*DRSDY`C^B.;P^0E6`WGYF"*JW3&"):3E[F+QD653<`;=7R%K*F)@
M1>#Y)F!3+?:&!-+L&&QG^D@=`FY<?`*>CPBP-0T)V7C!WMIEK0^?:#@!EK/=
M(7DD+JL@Z*W8<!'.6C`"V`6!@D>J(&&3R]G'+XN>-5]JN&C..ZA7A(BUY?M4
M+6#\/U!+`0(4`!0````(`!E3A")S56?41@X``(IU```*``````````$`(`"V
E@0````!C;VUM;VXN861M4$L%!@`````!``$`.````&X.````````
`
end



0
 

Author Comment

by:ranxerox
ID: 1769267
I can't get this file!!! Can someone, anyone, please e-mail it to me!!!?  Send it to:

dholland@hosp3.robins.af.mil
or
ranxerox@hom.net

THANKS!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TSauer earned 100 total points
ID: 1769268
I send it to you
0