Solved

Where can I find good example of creating homepage?

Posted on 1998-07-20
6
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Where can I find good example of creating web pages? I am specipically intrested in database(access97) conectivity with web. i am looking for some good tutorial site. I wlll be using frontpage98. Do i need to use ADO? What is ADO? Where can i find information about how to connect web to ADO? and ADO to access97?
Any help will be apriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:patelb
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1858610
0
 

Author Comment

by:patelb
ID: 1858611
can i have some more web address where i can learn about all tricks about creating home page. and ADO conectivity. or conectivity with Access97.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1858612
A very good Book to look at getting it talks about everything that you are trying to do and does a good job of it is
Active Web Database Programming in 21 days.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jason_G
ID: 1858613
Hi patelb,
Try this site for some really great tutorials on just about every aspect of webdesign.

http://www.builder.com/

Sincerely,
Jason

Jason Gorman (jason_gorman@scholars.com)
Learning Advisor, scholars.com
Microsoft Authorized Technical Education Center
Novell Authorized Online Training Provider
http://scholars.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1858614
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 20 total points
ID: 1858615
I am currently using a book entitled Professional Active Server Pages 2.0 from Wrox publishing... It is the best "database" and "ASP" connectivity book I have found.. It has a really detailed chapter on Acces database connectivity as well as a lot of really good examples... look at a sample at http://www.wrox.com/Store/Details.asp?Code=1266.  You can also download all the book sourcecode from http://www.wrox.com/Store/Download.asp?Code=1266.  It is their best seller and I rely on it just about everyday...
-Matt
0