[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Size of a drive

Posted on 1998-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there an easy way to obtain the size of a drive?
(ie is there some function call that will return a drive's size/capacity)

Also is there a function to obtain the free space available on a disk drive??
0
Comment
Question by:rafy
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
westy100697 earned 200 total points
ID: 1358277
Have you had a look at the Win32 help file. It has a function for GetDiskFreeSpace() and also has help topic for GetDrive type also. See if that helps. I hope you are talking about D3??

WESTY
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1358278
Use DiskSize and DiskFree:

  Showmessage(IntToStr(DiskSize(0) div 1024) + ' Kbytes capacity.');
  Showmessage(IntToStr(DiskFree(0) div 1024) + ' Kbytes free.');

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1358279
DO NOT USE DISKSIZE AND DISKFREE!
They only support partitions with less than 2GB.

Comp is a 64-bit integer type and will support disks
up to 9,223,372,036,854,775,807 Byte.

Here's a simple solution:

  cmpDF, cmpDS, cmpDU: Comp;
  dwSPC, dwBPS, dwNFC, dwTNC: DWORD;

  GetDiskFreeSpace( PChar( chDriveLetter + ':\' ), dwSPC, dwBPS, dwNFC, dwTNC );
  cmpDS := Comp( dwSPC ) * dwBPS * dwTNC; // disk size
  cmpDF := Comp( dwSPC ) * dwBPS * dwNFC; // disk free
  cmpDU := cmpDS - cmpDF;  // disk used, huh?

/// John
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafy
ID: 1358280
GetDiskFreeSpace() was exactly what I was looking for... thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kake26
ID: 9167181
I use Delphi 6 personal and I've tried it both ways, the API and DISKSIZE and DISKFREE. I have two 10 GB partitions and it seems to have no problem with it.
0