Solved

Which version of Linux do you guys like?

Posted on 1998-07-20
11
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Question: Which version of linux do you experts think is the best and why? I have RedHat Linux 5.0, but I am thinking about trying a different version of Linux. Which is the best for a beginner in Linux, but an expert in general computing?

-Mystery
0
Comment
Question by:mystery052997
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
Comment Utility
Redhat seems to be the up and coming version of Linux, and it seems more work is going into their software than some other distributions. I am using Slackware, since it was the first linux I installed, and I learned about it first. I later installed Redhat and liked it, but I went with what was familiar. You can install as many versions as you have space for, so why not try a few and see what you like?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystery052997
Comment Utility
Well, right now I have RedHat 5.0. I was thinking about trying another version just to try it...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
Comment Utility
I started back in 1993 with Slackware, then kept updating the kernel and libraries up to kernel 2.0.20. I've been using RedHat 4.1 for a couple of years now, and it's a lot easier to set up and maintain than Slackware.

I don't know about Debian, Caldera, MCC or any of the other distributions, or about RedHat 5.x.

If you're into hacking kernel and writing drivers, go for Slackware.
If you want easy setup and nice configuration tools, go for RedHat.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
My preference is Slackware.  I find that it's easy to install yet easy to customize.  I don't like the RedHat packaging.  It's easy for beginners but I like to setup things "my way".  I recently purchased the Slackware 3.5 disks and it's really well done and even includes a bootable CDROM that got me running it in about 60 seconds.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhomann
Comment Utility
try SuSE... (http://www.suse.com). they have a new version due to 8-3-98, with almost
everything in it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:somberlain
Comment Utility
Redhat is ok for beginners, but once you get to know your way around a Linux system you start wanting to do it your way and not let the OS do it for ya.  

Debian is more for the experienced Linux user, and if you know your way around Linux its probably the best version to use.  It has nice .deb packages, something like .rpm's I guess.  I haven't followed it for a while but I was talking to a guy on IRC that is running 2.0 and it has some cool software, like that "oil change" program for winblows, but it will fetch packages and update your system.  heh, he got bitchx off the updates.  was pretty cool, his quit msg was BitchX74p2+Deb1an or sumpin like that.  When debian 2.0 is released I know its gonna be neet and I'll probably wind up getting it and never turnin back.

Slackware is the distro to choose when your a power user, and not afraid of stuff like DOS and command line.  When you get slackware you can count on hacking the hell out of your system to get it how you want it.  I found Slackware 3.4 easier to configure than redhat 4.2.  I've been running Linux for about 8 months now and if it wasnt for slackware I might have never kept at it.  being a slackware user carries a certain pride I've found, rather than being a "linux for newbies" redhat user (no offense).  slackware also seems to be the leanest distro.  I got a package packed system and the install was around 156 megs.  I guess redhat's is way more.

A new distro to check out is stampede.  It uses glibc2 and its compiled entirely with pgcc so it's running at 5 to 30% faster.  PGCC == pentium compiler btw.

I've never used Caldera, and I never will.  Caldera is simply for the business fools that wanna spend money on something they can have for free.  as far as openlinux goes, dont bother with it.  

right now I'd say the best system to be running is a slackware or debian box with libc5 and libc6, most stuff compiled with pgcc, and the important stuff upgraded/bugfixed/security fixed.  Redhat is not the choice for one reason, look at the errata, its a huge list of bugfixes you need, just wait for the new version with that all fixed :)

Most imporant of all, the best version is the one that is easy for you to use, and the one you customize into an ass-kicking powerhouse to rival any mickeysoft jokestation.  

later
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystery052997
Comment Utility
Thanks a million. I think I'll get Slackware, but I want to wait another day or two to see what other people use. RedHat 5.0 uses between 40 (nothing installed at all) to 550 megs (everything installed).

I'm happy with Red Hat 5.0, but I want to try something different. Which version of Linux is the easiest to hook up to the Internet? What are the main differences between Red Hat 5.0 and 5.1 (besides bug fixes)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
Comment Utility
i use slackware, and it wasnt hard to hook to the net.  no pretty setup gui, but during the install it asks a few questions that sets up most of the networking.  then you can use one of the ppp scripts that comes with it to get connected.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:openGL
Comment Utility
Red Hat is buggy...the distro looks like it was thrown together in a day or two judging from the errata.  Besides this, the difference between the distributions is slight;  all of them will hook up to the net via ppp.  I would highly suggest emailing your isp and asking them for information regarding connecting via Linux, or at least Unix in general.  If they're too clueless to do this I wouldn't want them as my ISP.  Anyway if you get slackware make sure it's a new version so you don't get stuck with an old libc (netscape for example needs libc 6).  Debian is supposed to be for a more advanced user, and Stampede is really nice (similar to slackware but with a better packaging system), but unfortunetly is still in beta at the moment and not quite finished.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystery052997
Comment Utility
Well, I actually think Red Hat is a real good version of Linux... And the support staff is great. I am just thinking of getting something else for a change in pace.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ndnet earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Slackware is very easy to hook up to the net through PPP. I can guide you through it, if you would like.
0