Solved

primary-secondary ide controllers

Posted on 1998-07-20
5
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Both have yellow exclamation marks,can't find protected mode driver, system operating in ms-dos compatability mode, tried troubleshooting, but can't find the answer
0
Comment
Question by:James47
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shalbe earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
James,

The following article from the MS Knowledgebase describes how to troubleshoot MSDOS compatibility problems.

Follow this troubleshooting procedure and it should solve your problem.


Troubleshooting MS-DOS Compatibility Mode
                on Hard Disks

                                                                         Last reviewed: June 23, 1998
                                                                                Article ID: Q130179


     The information in this article applies to:

         Microsoft Windows 95
         Microsoft Windows 98

     SYMPTOMS

     The Performance tab in System properties shows that one or more of the hard disks in
     your computer is using MS-DOS  Compatibility mode. MS-DOS compatibility mode may be in use for either the file system or for virtual memory. You may receive the          following message:

        Compatibility Mode Paging reduces overall system performance


     CAUSE

     MS-DOS Compatibility mode may be in use for any of the following reasons:

         An "unsafe" device driver, memory-resident program, or virus hooked the INT21h or
              INT13h chain before Windows 95 loaded.
         The hard disk controller in your computer was not detected by Windows 95.
         The hard disk controller was removed from the current configuration in Device               Manager.
         There is a resource conflict between the hard disk controller and another hardware
              device.
         The Windows 95 protected-mode driver is missing or damaged.
         The Windows 95 32-bit protected-mode disk drivers detected an unsupportable
               configuration or incompatible hardware.

     RESOLUTION

     To correct the problem, follow these steps:

       1.Use the Performance tab in System properties to identify which drive is using            MS-DOS Compatibility mode and why.

         NOTE: Floppy disk drives and CD-ROM drives operating in MS-DOS Compatibility
     mode cause the Performance tab to display the  message "Some drives are using MS-DOS compatibility" for the file system, but this article applies only to troubleshooting hard disks operating in MS-DOS Compatibility mode.

         a. If the driver name listed as causing MS-DOS Compatibility mode is MBRINT13.SYS, your computer may be infected with a boot-sector virus, or you are running real-mode geometry translation software (for an IDE hard disk with more than 1024 cylinders) that is not compatible with Windows 95 protected-mode disk drivers.

       For information about real-mode geometry translation software that is compatible with Windows 95 protected-mode disk drivers, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

                  ARTICLE-ID: Q126855
                  TITLE     : Windows 95 Support for Large IDE Hard Disks

               Disk Manager 6.03 is supported in protected mode on hard disks on the primary IDE channel and when DriveSpace disk compression is not installed. For drives on the secondary IDE channel, Disk Manager 7.0 or later is required. When using the DriveSpace compression software that is included with Microsoft Windows 95 and Microsoft Plus!, Disk Manager 7.04 or later must be used. For more information, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

                  ARTICLE ID: Q126855
                  TITLE     : Windows 95 Support for Large IDE Hard Disks

               For information about detecting and removing boot-sector viruses,
               please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

                  ARTICLE-ID: Q82923
                  TITLE     : Methods to Detect a Boot-Sector Virus

                  ARTICLE-ID: Q129972
                  TITLE     : Description of Computer Viruses

                  ARTICLE-ID: Q49500
                  TITLE     : List of Anti-Virus Software Vendors

     b. If a driver that is listed in the CONFIG.SYS file is named, contact the driver's manufacturer to determine whether there is a version of the driver that allows protected-mode access in Windows 95. If no driver is listed on the Performance tab, continue with Step 2.


2.Check to make sure that the hard disk controller is listed in Device Manager. If it is not listed, install it with the Add New Hardware Wizard. If the Wizard does not detect the controller, run the Wizard again but do not let the Wizard detect the hardware in your
computer. Instead, select the controller from the hardware list. If the controller is not
listed, contact the manufacturer of the hard disk controller to determine whether there is a Windows 95 protected-mode disk driver or a Windows 3.1 32-bit disk access (FastDisk)
driver available.

        NOTE: If the hard disk controller is listed in Device Manager but has a red X over it, it
has been removed from the current hardware profile. Click Properties for the controller in Device Manager and then click the check box corresponding to the current hardware profile under Device Usage.

3.If the hard disk controller is listed in Device Manager but has a yellow exclamation point
over it, there is an IRQ, I/O, DMA, or RAM address conflict with another device, the protected-mode driver is missing or damaged, or the "Disable all 32-bit protected-mode disk drivers" check box is selected in File System properties.

    a. Check to make sure that the "Disable all 32-bit protected-mode disk drivers" check box has not been selected on the Troubleshooting tab in File System properties. To access this tab, double-click System in Control Panel, click the Performance tab, and then click File System.

    b. Resolve any resource (IRQ, I/O, DMA, or RAM address) conflicts with other devices. Consult the controller's documentation for information about resource usage and changing resource usage.

    c. Check to make sure that the protected-mode driver is in the Windows\SYSTEM\IOSUBSYS directory and is loading properly. To determine which driver is providing 32-bit disk access, click Properties for the controller in Device Manager and click the Driver tab to see which driver files are associated with the controller.

            NOTE: If you are using an IDE, EIDE, or ESDI hard disk controller, the Driver tab may not be present when you click Properties for the controller in Device Manager. Unless you are using a third-party driver, Esdi_506.pdr is the protected-mode driver that is used to provide 32-bit disk access for these controllers.

        Restart Windows 95 and press F8 at the "Starting Windows 95" message, and then choose Logged (/BOOTLOG.TXT) start from the Windows 95 Startup Menu. Examine the just-created BOOTLOG.TXT file to determine if the driver listed above is loading properly.

       If the BOOTLOG.TXT file shows an "Init Failure" or "Load Failure"  message for the driver listed above, proceed with step D. If the BOOTLOG.TXT file shows an "INITCOMPLETESUCCESS" message for the drive listed above, examine the IOS.LOG file.

        Windows 95 creates an IOS.LOG file in the Windows directory if any drives are using MS-DOS Compatibility mode. The first few lines of the IOS.LOG file may contain information describing why the protected-mode disk driver failed to load. Please have this
information available if you contact Microsoft Product Support Services about this problem.

    d. Make sure the protected-mode driver is not damaged.

                    For all ESDI and IDE drives, Windows 95 uses ESDI_506.PDR in
                    the IOSUBSYS directory to provide 32-bit disk access. For
                    SCSI controllers, Windows 95 uses SCSIPORT.PDR and a "mini-port"
                    (.MPD) driver to provide 32-bit disk access.

                    Manually extract the appropriate .PDR or .MPD files from the
                    Windows 95 disks or CD-ROM, or run Setup and choose the Verify
                    option.

            4.Check to see if the Mh32bit.386 driver is being loaded in the System.ini file. Check for a line that reads "device=mh32bit.386." This driver is installed by MicroHouse EZ-Drive software, and is not compatible with the Windows 95 protected-mode disk drivers. This driver is not removed by Windows 95 Setup.

           5.Contact the hard disk controller's manufacturer for information about Windows 95
     compatibility. You may be able to get protected-mode, 32-bit disk access in Windows 95 by using one of the following methods:

             - Disable any enhanced features (such as caching, fast or turbo mode, reduced data transfer rates, and so on) on the controller (SCSI, IDE, or ESDI) or system BIOS (IDE only).

            - obtain a protected-mode Windows 95 disk driver, or Windows 3.1 FastDisk driver for the controller.

     MORE INFORMATION

     A real-mode driver is "safe" if its functionality does not exceed the functionality of the
     corresponding Windows 95 protected-mode driver. If a real-mode driver is safe, the protected-mode driver can take over all I/O operations for the corresponding device.
Otherwise, Windows 95 routes all I/O operations through the real-mode driver.

     An example of an unsafe driver is a real-mode IDE/ESDI driver that uses dynamic
     encryption for security reasons. Since Windows 95 does not provide encryption, Windows 95 does not allow the protected-mode IDE/ESDI driver to take over the real-mode driver.
          Any real-mode driver with functionality on the following list is considered unsafe:

              Data compression that is not compatible with DoubleSpace
              Data encryption
              Disk mirroring
              Bad sector mapping
              Fault tolerance (for example, maintenance of ECC correction on a separate disk)
              Vendor-specific IOCTLs
              Microsoft-defined IOCTLs with vendor-extended features

          The safe driver list (the IOS.INI file) is a Windows 95-maintained list of safe drivers. Each entry in the list identifies a driver or TSR that Windows 95 can take over with the corresponding protected-mode driver. The safe driver list includes the name of the driver or TSR. This name should be the same as the name in the CONFIG.SYS or AUTOEXEC.BAT file.

        Windows 95 does not store the version number of the driver or TSR in the list, so it is the responsibility of the vendor to change the name of the driver if a future version of the driver is enhanced in a manner that makes the driver unsafe.

     By default, the following drivers are considered safe:

              MS-DOS 5.0-compatible real-mode block device drivers
              INT 13 monitors (hooks INT 13 for monitoring INT 13 I/O but does not access the
     hardware directly or modify the I/O buffer)
              INT 13 hooker (hooks INT 13 for altering INT 13 I/O but does not access the hardware directly)
              INT 13 driver (provides INT 13 functionality and directly accesses the hardware)
              ASPI Manager (implements ASPI for MS-DOS specification)
              CAM Manager (implements MS-DOS CAM specification)

          NOTE: If the real-mode driver you are using has better performance or provides some functions that are not be present in the Windows 95 protected-mode driver, the driver's vendor should remove the driver from the safe driver list. The system will use real
mode to access the drive. If the real-mode driver you are using can be safely taken over
by protected-mode drivers, the driver's vendor can add that driver to the safe driver list.

       Disk Manager is manufactured by OnTrack Computer Systems, a vendor independent of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding this product's performance or reliability.

       EZ-Drive is manufactured by Micro House, a vendor independent of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding this product's performance or reliability.

Let  me know if you run into problems.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:James47
Comment Utility
In my research I found the exact articles, but i have not been able to resolve the problem, I thought it was maybe something I could do, but I'm going to have to take this to an expert.This problem might be caused by a number of things, I believe I know which one it is. Thank you very much for your time and patience.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ToddM
Comment Utility
James,

     I do not usually tell people do mess with the registry, but I believe that is where your problem may be. Run regedit and goto the key HKEY_Local_Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\IOS and see if there is a value that says NOIDE. If so, delete that value.
     Before you try this, please backup your registry. Let me know if this helps your problem.
             
0
 

Author Comment

by:James47
Comment Utility
Thank You, but I have resolved the problem, I was told by my technician it was a virus.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ToddM
Comment Utility
James,

      Sad to say this, but that is usually what a lot of Techs say when they fix a simple problem. Glad you got it fixed though.
0