Solved

Opening a page with a passed variable

Posted on 1998-07-21
7
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a page with a variable (form.id). If the user clicks a certain button I need to open another page and still have access to that variable value so that I can later re-open the first page in the same state (the variable is used in an Access query). What is the method of passing a value between pages?
0
Comment
Question by:Helicopter
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christian_Wenz earned 50 total points
ID: 1844762
using JavaScript, you can pass variables: the url changes to www.server.com/page.html to, let's say www.server.com/page.html?yourvariable

so in your case, you have to load the page xxx.html?form.id (in JavaScript, you would use location.href="xxx.html?"+formid or something like that.

On the next page, you can use location.search to get the question mark and everything that follows, in this case ?formid

if you have additional questions or need more detailled code, please leave me a comment.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1844763
of course, you could alternatively use a cookie instead
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1844764
Or, as Experts-Exchange does it, with <input type=hidden>
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1844765
aargh, how obvious. I completely overlooked that! :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1844766
aargh, how obvious. I completely overlooked that! :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Helicopter
ID: 1844767
Thanks for the input. I had a feeling I'd need hidden fields. If I can just clarify a bit.

booking.htm is created by a cgi routine which runs SQL. This page shows a list of people. It also has a variable ##course.id## . If the user doesn't appear on this list, they go to register.htm and add their details to the server side database. What I would like to happen is, after the registration, reload booking.htm, updated so their name appears in the list. For this I need ##course.id## to be available from register.htm so that I can run the same cgi routine.

I'm not sure how to populate a hidden field with a passed parameter....
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Helicopter
ID: 1844768
I'll close this one I think, thanks for the pointers.
0