Solved

SETTING UP A NE1000 NETWORK CARD

Posted on 1998-07-21
7
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I HAVE LINUX REDHAT, BUT IT DOESN'T SEEM TO SUPPORT MY NETWORK CARD (NE1000), IT SUPPORTS THE NE2000 THOUGH. HOW DO I GO ABOUT GETTING IT TO WORK WITH MY NETWORK CARD?

I ALSO HAVE SLACKWARE AND ALTHOUGH IT SUPPORTS MY NETWORK CARD, IT SAYS THAT THE CARD CANNOT BE FOUND AT ADDRESS 320.
WHATS THAT ABOUT THEN?

I SPENT DAYS TRYING TO FIGURE THIS ONE OUT.

CHEERS
MICHAEL OAKES
0
Comment
Question by:OAKESM
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:OAKESM
ID: 1628462
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1628463
The ne1000 seems to be treated the same as the ne2000 from the documents I have read. Support for network cards is part of the kernel, and given the same kernel version it should make no difference whether you use slackware or redhat It's 8 bit instead of 16 bit, but it should still work. You'll need to know what irq and address the card is set to. This is written into the eeprom on the card, or maybe set by jumpers on the card. To change it you will need a dos utility that reads and writes to the eeprom. If you know the manufacturer, you can try their web site to see if there is a utility for the card, or try one for a similar card. If you have the card working in win95 or other os, you can get the irq and address from there. Support for the card can be compiled into the kernel or added as a module. You obviously have some sort of support set up in slackware, since it tries to probe for the card. Do you get any other messages at boot up about the card? Are you sure it set up at address 320? If you have any more detail about the card, kernel version, etc. maybe it would help to set it up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
ID: 1628464
Don't fall into the trap I did: When RedHat (or slackware) asks you for the io and irq of the NE2000 (or NE1000), don't type '320' as the address, use '0x320' - then it works. Pity it isn't documented that you have to give the prefix for hex, rather than it being assumed as in all the other options.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1628465
I don't think the support for the NE1000 is robust.  These cards are so old that there isn't much interest on the part of the developers to update them anymore.  You can get an NE2000 compatible NIC for about US$20 so there is little reason anymore to keep banging your head against an obsolete card.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nivo earned 200 total points
ID: 1628466
I guess you've got a ne module in your kernel compiled, or loaded as a supplemental kernel. If the adress 0x320 doesnt work, you can force Linux to use other hardware adresses, by adding the following line to your /etc/lilo.conf (afterwards reload lilo by typing /sbin/lilo)

(in the boot entry of your linux add:)

append="ether=5,0x280,eth0"

Where 5 stands for the IRQ, 0x280 the IO adress and eth0 the logical device for linux.

Grtz,

WebSpider@IRCnet
0
 

Expert Comment

by:openGL
ID: 1628467
If the setup is the same as for an NE2000, the best way to do it is to recompile your kernel...I don't trust those red hat and slackware pre-installs.  compile the NE*000 support as a module then load it like:
/sbin/modprobe ne irq=5 io=0x320
As stated above most cards will either provide jumpers to change the ip and irq settings or will provide a dos utility (use a dos boot disk to run it) to save the settings to the card's eeprom.  Make sure that if the card has either plug & play or manual modes you take it out of plug and play or Linux will not detect it.  Do the settings by hand and make sure the irq and io address do not conflict with any other devices

0
 

Expert Comment

by:openGL
ID: 1628468
Whoops, just remembered that when you compile NE support as a module another module (8390.o) gets created as well. Load that one too before the ne module as so:

/sbin/modprobe 8390
/sbin/modprobe ne irq=5 io=0x320

sorry!
0