Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DDE - basics

Posted on 1998-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am a novice at Windows programming..who knows that DDE basically stands for Dynamic Data Exchanges..
What exactly warrants the usage of DDE....How is it different from simply things/parameters/messages being passed across functions..

I would like to know the utility of DDE, where exactly it is used and if any reference sites/samples available
freeware
0
Comment
Question by:sanjay_chopra
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 20 total points
ID: 1319477
You're basically correct in that you can think of DDE as passing parameters and things, but not across functions, but across programs.

You cannot easily pass information between two different programs. There are many ways (of which DDE is one), but none of them is really, really easy and the easier ones have drawbacks.

One aspect of DDE is data sharing, for example, if you drag some cells from Excel into Word, and change the values in Excel, the Word document is automatically updated to show the correct values.

There should be some sample code that comes with your compiler. You can also check the online help for documentation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SamratAshok
ID: 1319478
If you can get your hands on C/C++ User Journal of Jul/Aug 98. There is a very good
article on DDE. It ends up createing  classes and encapsulates all the rough edges of
DDE.


0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjay_chopra
ID: 1319479
thanks..for the information..
btw what are the other methods of passing information across programs (easy or difficult)..

Samrat .. would that journal be available ONLINE somewhere..

0