Solved

Novell Netware and Bootup Sequence

Posted on 1998-07-21
8
487 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I currently have a computer on Novell Netware running
Windows 95 that loads up okay up to a point and then I get the following error message:
"MS Workgroups ODI/NDIS3 Mapper Version 2.0
Error:  Not Bound to any Boards.
ODI/NDIS3 Mapper:  Initialization Failure"

What does this error mean and how do I go about solving it?
Someone previously suggested that the active desktop in IE4
had an interrupt factor in this process...??


0
Comment
Question by:909233
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 50 total points
ID: 1592913
This was the old network shim for wfw 311 windows 95 uses a different network layer and it loads from the autoexec.bat file, edit this file and remove the entry that reads
c:\windows\odihlp.exe    and see what happens.
You will need to reboot for changes to take place.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:909233
ID: 1592914
what exactly is odihlp.exe and how does it fit within this setting?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1592915
You upgraded to windows 95 from windows for workgroups, this file is the windows 3.11 network helper, it is a real mode driver that was loaded from your autoexec.bat with specific order
lsl
ne2000
ipxodi
odihlp
netx
It binds to the network card and allows to communicate with other windows 3.11 machines.
Useless in windows 95.

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1592916
If this is not the case then reject my answer and allow someone to answer it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:calger
ID: 1592917
I concur with Wayne - you don't run ODIHLP.EXE under Win95.  Dump it and the error will not occur.  If you ARE still running real mode drivers for network connectivity - such as Netware VLMs - then it is well worth it to you to upgrade to a 32-bit client.  Free download from Novell - if you don't have it, get it.  If you don't use it, install it.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1592918
If you go to:
http://www.novell.com/download/
You will see two 32 bit clients you can use.
The Intranetware client 2.2 and the Z.E.N.Works Client 2.5
if you are using or plan to use 2.2 then you should also download
NOVELLNP.EXE from the minimum patch list page to replace the
one in 2.20.  I have used 2.2 since it was beta and now am upgrading to 2.5,  Client32 is a much better product, it solved
many of my clients problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:calger
ID: 1592919
I have been running ZEN Client 2.5 now for 2 weeks - no issues to report.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:909233
ID: 1592920
will check out autoexec.bat //config.sys files however
I doubt this will be any use b/c I believe they are blank (under win 95--not many people use them)..

0