?
Solved

Windows 98 with MS Works 4.0

Posted on 1998-07-21
11
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My MS Works 4.0 doesn't send faxes with Windows98, The fax printer drive is installed (Bitfax)  and I can send faxes from other programs like MS Publisher... What s wrong
0
Comment
Question by:luisleon
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1642889
Is your fax setup in Win98?  Go to Printers and see if the fax is there.  If not you'll need to reinstall your fax program.  When running MS Works, and you choose to fax, is the choice there to pick the fax?

steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chunsaker
ID: 1642890
Windows 98, by default doesn't incorporate the same fax services or windows messaging that Windows 95 did. But, they are included in a subdirectory of the tools directory on the Win98 CD-Rom. If you install fax services from there, that might fix your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luisleon
ID: 1642891
Edited text of question
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:luisleon
ID: 1642892
Both recomendations followed but the problems still.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chunsaker
ID: 1642893
What are the results of Steve's recommendation? That's the true answer to your problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chunsaker
ID: 1642894
Sorry Steve, your question, I'll butt out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1642895
Actually chris, both of our recommendations were tried and it didn't work...any other ideas?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ruble
ID: 1642896
Check and see if your system has two modems setup.  Your program maybe set to use an in-active modem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mlgamble
ID: 1642897
Go to control panel, network, and make sure you have all the nework adapters,clients,and protocals installed.  Win98 changes them when you upgrade.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1642898
Check the fax-software's web site and see if they have any Win98 updates... That is probably your best solution... Due to the fact that it works in Publisher and not in Works...  If they do, that is your answer

- Matt

0
 

Author Comment

by:luisleon
ID: 1642899
Ok  Im trying an upgrade from the web page of Bitfax
0