Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ForceFeedback Joystick

Posted on 1998-07-21
13
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Many questions that arise are not exclusively Delphi questions, but my implementation is in Delphi, so the points are for you all.

I recently bought a Microsoft SideWinder ForceFeedback Pro joystick, and it's great.  I was wondering if there is a feedback API for this joystick.  I know about all the joystick routines in MMSystem.pas (for getting rudder, point-of-view, 32 buttons, 6 or more axes, etc.) but I'm really interested in the "feedback" aspect of the joystick.  I was wondering if it's part of the TJoyInfoEx structure (dwReserved1 or dwReserved2).  Does anybody know?

Ta,
JB

P.S. Don't dare give me an URL.  Only kidding...  (Referring to Zif's question http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/lang/delphi/Q.10064990)
0
Comment
Question by:JimBob091197
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1358330
This question is now closed because I have found the answer for myself.  I actually found a C header file (dinput.h) which is the DirectInput include file.  If anybody is interested, you can look here:
http://premium.microsoft.com/msdn/library/sdkdoc/c113_7854.htm

(Now look at that, I've given myself an URL!!  :)

In particular, search for "Predefined force feedback effects" in this header file.

JB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1358331
Hello Jimbob,
I have an URL too,
Get the following series of components
http://www.ingjapan.ne.jp/hori/software/DelphiX.zip the site adress is
http://www.ingjapan.ne.jp/hori/software/DelphiX.e.html

Maybe you know it, but anyway, it's a serie of directX components. Source code provided.
Install it and you will find : exactly what you need : a non visible joystick component
that can handle forcefeedback joystick. Even some cool samples.
I could discribe more but trust me : if you never heard of that components serie just
give it a try. The work is already done, the directx headers already translated etc..
Let me know what you think.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1358332
Hi Jeurk

Thanks for that.  I am busy downloading the component, and I should be able to test it tomorrow night (at home, where the joystick lives :)

It will save me a lot of time having a Delphi translation of the DirectX headers.  (I hope dinput.pas (or something equivalent) is included too!)

If this works then I think you deserve the points.  I will let you know.

Thanks again,
JB
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358333
hi jeurk, didn't you had a problem installing that package? I had some problems with it. My apologizes for 'ofgoing' of this topic.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1358334
As far as I remenber I had no problem with installing it.
Do you have the latest version, I know that they are version that have some japanese
stuff in it that make things go wrong.
What problem do you have ? Maybe I can help ?

And yes jimBob Dinput.pas is included.
You will see what job that guy made : a huge one. Not perfect but the best
Directx stuff I'm aware of for delphi.

Do you do some directX programming Zif ?
With da library I made a small direct Play game for four players.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358335
Jeurk, I tried to install this version some time ago, I look for the newer version. Nope, I haven't programmed anything in DirectX, I was just curious and maybe I could try some things out. Yep, you 're right too, that guy did a good job. ZiF.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1358336
Jimbob

I have mailed the latest version of DirectX.zip with full support on forcefeedback...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1358337
Thanks, BoRiS, now I know why my e-mail's taking so long to check for new messages!!  ;-)   I will check it when it's finished.  It may be the same as Jeurk's (which I have downloaded).  Unfortunately I will only have a chance to test all this stuff tomorrow night.  :-(   Don't worry - I can't wait either!

Cheers,
JB
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358338
The version I've is : 98.5.12. Is there another one?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1358339
Yup :
98/06/04 ;)
You can get it at the link I submitted to JB. He made some changes I suggested ;)
If you'd like to make a game in 2D then his baby is a must have, try out the some new samples he
has: quite exiting.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1358340
Jeurk, I checked out the stuff, and it's excellent.  Feel free to answer the question, and I'll grade you.  The samples are very good, and I spent about 2 hours last night playing with the joystick's Force Feedback effects.  Excellent!

JB
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jeurk earned 400 total points
ID: 1358341
Cool, that you like it ;)
I find it very powerfull too.
The only problem is that the guy does no longer answer his mail.
He says his got tired :(

Jeurk/john
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1358342
Pity that he doesn't answer his mail anymore.  Still excellent though...

Thanks again,
JB
0